эксперты отмечали, что..

English translation: experts pointed out

10:43 Oct 23, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: эксперты отмечали, что..
Так, эксперты отмечали, что тем, кто не удовлетворен нынешним уровнем процентных ставок, можно обратить внимание на валютные облигации

Acrording to experts opinions,...

Experts obsrtved that...
?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:experts pointed out
Explanation:
Как вариант. Нужно чуть больше контекста (например, весь абзац, из которого взято предложение).
Selected response from:

Igor Timko PhD MCIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо, Игорь (хотя и "noted", по-моему, нормально.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2experts pointed out
Igor Timko PhD MCIL
4experts suggested [foreign-]currency denominated bonds as an alternative..
danya
3 +1experts noted that...
Vladyslav Golovaty
4experts emphasized that...
Iuliia Zaitova
3say experts
Roman Bouchev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
experts pointed out


Explanation:
Как вариант. Нужно чуть больше контекста (например, весь абзац, из которого взято предложение).

Igor Timko PhD MCIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо, Игорь (хотя и "noted", по-моему, нормально.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalia Potashnik
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
experts noted that...


Explanation:
OR indicated, prompted, specified; showed; stated; denoted...
Thus, experts noted that those who are not satisfied with the current level of interest rates

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah McDowell
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Sarah!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
say experts


Explanation:
Похоже, что выдержка из новостной аналитики. Первую часть про экспертов можно оставить в начале либо вынести в конец, как характерно для газетных публикаций.
Пытаться в точности подбирать эквивалент для глагола "отмечать" нет смысла. Если не стоит задачи отразить строгий стиль документа, то вполне можно обойтись нейтральным глаголом SAY (say experts), если только в самом тексте нет соседних предложений, в которых автор публикации использует синонимичные ему аналоги.
Clients unhappy with the prevailing interest rate should consider foreign currency bonds, say experts.

Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experts suggested [foreign-]currency denominated bonds as an alternative..


Explanation:
..to the current [low] levels of interest rates on deposits

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experts emphasized that...


Explanation:
to emphasize – to give special importance to something
Когда вы отмечаете какой-либо факт, явление и т. п., вы указываете на них в статье, речи и т. п., потому что считаете их важными и интересными.


Iuliia Zaitova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search