с поднятым копьем

English translation: with raised lance

13:29 Jun 16, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: с поднятым копьем
Пожалуйста, помогите, перевести вышеуказанную фразу

Речь идет о скульптуре Дон Кихота
blue_roses
English translation:with raised lance
Explanation:
Captures the image, I think
Selected response from:

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks, John!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3with raised lance
John Farebrother
5with his spear lifted up (raised)
Marina Kosenkova
4with his lance upraised
Natalia Volkova
4(with his) spear at the ready
Ella Gokhmark
4with spear erect
Myvic Solutions
4, (his )spear pointing up(ward)s)
Evgeny Artemov (X)
4carrying/holding a spear
danya


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carrying/holding a spear


Explanation:
вряд ли поднятым в смысле brandishing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2014-06-16 13:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with a raised spear

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with spear erect


Explanation:
как вариант

Myvic Solutions
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
, (his )spear pointing up(ward)s)


Explanation:
-

Evgeny Artemov (X)
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(with his) spear at the ready


Explanation:
может быть

Ella Gokhmark
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with raised lance


Explanation:
Captures the image, I think

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, John!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: In museum descriptions of statues the reverse order, "with lance raised", is rather common. For example: http://www.artble.com/artists/honore_daumier
2 hrs

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
4 hrs

agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes.
18 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with his lance upraised


Explanation:
or
with his spear upraised

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-06-16 19:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don Quixote with his lance raised

According to what is written at:
http://www.artble.com/artists/honore_daumier
(Rachel`s link)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-06-16 19:25:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don Quixote (Paintings)

Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 48

3 days 17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with his spear lifted up (raised)


Explanation:
Quotes from Don Quixote By MIGUEL CERVANTES
ADAPTED BY JOHN LANG
below:

Example sentence(s):
  • Not a word did Don Quixote say this time, but he lifted up his spear and smote so heavily that he broke the man's head in three or four places.
  • Not a word did Don Quixote say this time, but he lifted up his spear and smote so heavily that he broke the man's head in three or four places.
Marina Kosenkova
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search