культурa поведения

English translation: habit

13:41 Feb 19, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: культурa поведения
Hello,

Does anyone have any good suggestions for "культурa поведения".
My context - talking about road safety, the author says that what determines whether people will wear a seat belt or not is собственная культура поведения и ответственность.

I think this is more than just "way of behaviour" but nothing else is coming to mind at the moment.

Many thanks!
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:habit
Explanation:
Given your context and desire to avoid "standard/way of behavior", you might consider:
...personal habit and sense of responsibility.
Selected response from:

Sam Pinson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I actually went for "standards of behaviour". I know that many of the answerers will disagree with my choice, but it fitted for my purposes, and I was still not 100% confident of the meaning lying behind the Russian. In any case, my client was happy with it.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3degree of civility
The Misha
4 +1personal ethics
Mikhail Kropotov
4(their own/personal) behavioral patterns
Andrew Stefanovsky
4ability to follow social norms
Ocean122
3 +1civic sense
Maruti Shinde
4driving etiquette
Fernsucht
4cultural and behavioral factors
rns
3habit
Sam Pinson
3civic manners
Leonid K.U.
3culture of behaviour
Mikhail Korolev
3current custom
Amy Lesiewicz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
current custom


Explanation:
current custom of behaviour and responsibility

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal ethics


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vita z
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
habit


Explanation:
Given your context and desire to avoid "standard/way of behavior", you might consider:
...personal habit and sense of responsibility.

Sam Pinson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I actually went for "standards of behaviour". I know that many of the answerers will disagree with my choice, but it fitted for my purposes, and I was still not 100% confident of the meaning lying behind the Russian. In any case, my client was happy with it.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultural and behavioral factors


Explanation:
The immediate context seems to make it clear that "factors" refers to the people.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-02-19 13:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like fairly standard term in social studies — http://goo.gl/rg64Y

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
degree of civility


Explanation:
Or simply civility. I don't think it has anything to do with personal ethics - you can hold up a bank and still have enough sense in you to buckle up. Nor is it habit alone, even though that's part of it too.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Popova
1 hr

agree  MariyaN (X)
3 hrs

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: I was referring to your argument of "you can hold up a bank and still have enough sense in you to buckle up." Buckling up sure makes sense, but культура поведения is not about that, it's about "doing the right thing because society tells you so."
7 hrs
  -> Am I? Could you be a little more specific? Don't get me wrong, I am an not trying to get all defensive or anything, but I truly do not believe this has anything to do with personal ethics.

agree  RitaZ: I agree. This has nothing to do with morality and everything to do with civility.
2 days 2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
driving etiquette


Explanation:
yes, buckling up or not buckling up is an integral part of driving.
see wiki driving etiquette article for wearing seatbelts as well


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Driving_etiquette
Fernsucht
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
civic sense


Explanation:
http://www.boddunan.com/articles/education/42-general/221-ci...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2013-02-20 05:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even civic responsibility

Maruti Shinde
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
culture of behaviour


Explanation:
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm200203/cmstand/g/...

This debate is about a **culture of behaviour**. If people wish to have a certain lifestyle that is fine, as long as they accept the same norms of behaviour as the rest of us do. As the hon. Member for Gedling rightly said, the Bill is about setting a series of norms—drawing a line in the sand, as he put it—for what is acceptable and what is not. The Bill is therefore a useful vehicle to deal with this problem.

http://www.districtdavesforum.co.uk/thread/20769/merseyrail-...

Perhaps the best outcome that could come from this is for a culture change in the general **culture of behaviour** on our railways on Friday and Saturday nights. However I don't expect this to happen, as this incident now appears to have been wrapped up in a neat little package blaming the guard, with nothing done to address the underlying causes which led to the guard being placed in that situation.

http://www.manchester.gov.uk/egov_downloads/code_of_corporat...

3.1.1 The Council will foster a culture of behaviour based on shared values,
ethical principles and good conduct. Our Values are:



Mikhail Korolev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
civic manners


Explanation:
civic manners

Leonid K.U.
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 days 32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(their own/personal) behavioral patterns


Explanation:
................

Andrew Stefanovsky
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ability to follow social norms


Explanation:
or
one's adherence to/disregard for social norms

http://psihotesti.ru/gloss/tag/kultura_povedeniya/
http://www.bolshoyvopros.ru/questions/5988-chto-takoe-kultur...

Ocean122
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search