и у тех людей, которых арестовали, в частности у ...

English translation: and in the possession of those whose arrested, specifically ...

17:35 Oct 26, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Article
Russian term or phrase: и у тех людей, которых арестовали, в частности у ...
Суть в следующем: группа XXX провела так называемые долговые зачеты, и у тех людей, которых арестовали, в частности у YYY, нашли в сейфе, как пишет пресса, пять миллионов долларов.
Yaryna Winkelspecht
English translation:and in the possession of those whose arrested, specifically ...
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Olena Kilson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5YYY, among the others arrested, had...
splotnik
5people who got arrested, particularly
Maxim Polukhin
4and among the arrested, specifically...
Sona Clardy
4and in the possession of those whose arrested, specifically ...
Olena Kilson


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
YYY, among the others arrested, had...


Explanation:
По-русски не очень складно написано.

splotnik
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
people who got arrested, particularly


Explanation:
Phrase "people who got arrested" is a common one.

Maxim Polukhin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and in the possession of those whose arrested, specifically ...


Explanation:


Olena Kilson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and among the arrested, specifically...


Explanation:
safsdfsdf

Sona Clardy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search