высокие заявления

English translation: lofty pronouncements

02:34 Oct 18, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: высокие заявления
From an article on contemporary affairs.


Читая подобные откровения, трудно не согласиться с мнением, которое неоднократно высказывали многие российские политики и политологи: никакая реальная интеграция с Россией Лукашенко не нужна; ему нужна возможность спекуляций на тему единения двух стран и нужен российский газ...
В частности, туманными остаются, несмотря ни на какие высокие заявления, перспективы той же единой валюты.
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:lofty pronouncements
Explanation:
From various examples in the Russian press, that is the sense that I get, such as another example found elsewhere, "..были сделаны многие высокие заявления, которые в дальнейшем скорей всего окажутся просто трепотней и пустыми обещаниями"
Selected response from:

Andrew Sabak
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9lofty pronouncements
Andrew Sabak
4 +2top-level declarations [of policy]
Kiwiland Bear
5high level declarations
Sona Clardy
5political elite's declarations
Maxim Polukhin
4lofty declarations
splotnik
3highlight declarations
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
highlight declarations


Explanation:
I think it's some kind of mixture between ambitious and histrionic

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 484

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
lofty pronouncements


Explanation:
From various examples in the Russian press, that is the sense that I get, such as another example found elsewhere, "..были сделаны многие высокие заявления, которые в дальнейшем скорей всего окажутся просто трепотней и пустыми обещаниями"

Andrew Sabak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bakytbek: В точку!
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Zamira B.
58 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michael Korovkin
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gennady Lapardin: гугл 10 млн. раз любит слово "выспренны[и]й" и всего 4 раза "высокий". Это несправедливо!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  interprivate
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Theodora OB
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Judith Hehir
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  cyhul
6 days
  -> Thanks!

agree  Olena Kilson
7 days
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
top-level declarations [of policy]


Explanation:
Or, possibly, high-level or high-ranking if you take this expression out of context on its own. In this case however, it's coming not just from the high up in the chain of command there but from the very top. Hence my choice of "top" level.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
47 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Angela Greenfield: high-level statements
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you. And I agree with your observation in the comments too.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
political elite's declarations


Explanation:
фраза четко передает значение "высокие заявления"

Maxim Polukhin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lofty declarations


Explanation:
That's how I would say it.

splotnik
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

23 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high level declarations


Explanation:
sadfdsf

Sona Clardy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search