при наличии нашего филиала

English translation: while our branch is present

01:21 Oct 17, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: при наличии нашего филиала
From an article about a penal colony:

Сотрудники судебно-уголовной системы до сих пор не дали ей такой возможности как работать за пределами колонии при наличии нашего филиала.

Is the sense that this organization has a branch near the penal colony anyway, or that they would travel there so said prisoner could work?

The difference is between:

"X has been denied the opportunity to work outside the colony where we have a branch"

and

"X has been denied the opportunity to work outside the colony with our branch present."
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:while our branch is present
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-10-17 02:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My IMHO is:
The meaning of the phrase is that the officers of system of punishment haven't allowed said prisoner to work at the branch of a company (the branch whish is situated outside the colony) while they could do so easily because the branch is present and there is no obstacle to send the prisoner to the branch.
Selected response from:

Alexey Suspitsyn
Russian Federation
Grading comment
the explanation helped me finish the sentence, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2while our branch is present
Alexey Suspitsyn
5correctional institution where she serves her term
ochkarik
4if any
Gennady Lapardin
4dispite branch being available
Maxim Polukhin
4despite the existence of our branch
Judith Hehir


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
while our branch is present


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-10-17 02:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My IMHO is:
The meaning of the phrase is that the officers of system of punishment haven't allowed said prisoner to work at the branch of a company (the branch whish is situated outside the colony) while they could do so easily because the branch is present and there is no obstacle to send the prisoner to the branch.

Alexey Suspitsyn
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
the explanation helped me finish the sentence, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liubov Gogoleva: The original text itself sounds a bit weird, not like an originally russian phrase. I consider your version the most adequate of all. It's quite close the the second version of the author, by the way.
7 hrs
  -> благодарю. Я лишь решил написать while, чтобы подчеркнуть, что такой филиал имеется.

agree  cyhul
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
despite the existence of our branch


Explanation:
meaning despite the fact that our branch exists.

Judith Hehir
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispite branch being available


Explanation:
sounds natural

Maxim Polukhin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if any


Explanation:
without overloading the meaning, 'to work outside in our branch, if any'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-10-17 05:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the actual availability is generally expressed in other words (eg., khotya imeetsa, etc.). Here the wording is evasive

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
correctional institution where she serves her term


Explanation:
Looks like some bureaucratic idiom. The type of penal colony which includes the right to work outside of it is usually defined by the sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-10-17 07:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your second version is closer


    Reference: http://www.bureau.kz/data.php?n_id=2655&l=ru
ochkarik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search