меня прихватило

English translation: I felt sick

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:меня прихватило
English translation:I felt sick
Entered by: Andrey Belousov (X)

02:38 Aug 21, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: меня прихватило
Something like was pulled into some extra work?

A couple is bickering:

--Я сказал, что меня прихватило вчера на работе, и ты...

Thanks in advance!
Deborah Hoffman
I felt sick
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1had a spasm attack; acute bout of (diarrhea); had a sudden spell of illness;
Anna Fominykh
4 +2I felt sick
Andrey Belousov (X)
4 +1Suddenly, I felt like I was coming down with something
Mikhail Korolev
4 +1(I had) sudden pain
Michael Zapuskalov
5a spasm bent me over double
Alexandra Taggart
3 +1caught something / caught a bug
Mark Berelekhis


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I felt sick


Explanation:
.

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  island-vlad
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vlad!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: got sick
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Gotta agree with you, Dorin. Here, "got" adds a moment, a one-time action feeling. Thanks a lot!

disagree  Alexandra Taggart: The first assosiation with the word "sick" is "vomiting" and "feeling weak".
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Mikhail Korolev
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thanks, klp!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(меня) прихватило
(I had) sudden pain


Explanation:
прихватить - to have sudden pain (heartache, stomachache, etc.)

Chatty word mostly used by seniors.



Example sentence(s):
  • Да, совсем некстати меня прихватило вчера. . Что это было? Воскресенье-понедельник просто плохо себя чувствовала. живот болел, а вчера. . . Утр

    Reference: http://hud.mukat.ru/cont325.html
Michael Zapuskalov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Cartlidge: Apart from pain the expression is used by people suffering from surges in blood pressure or heart failure. // "All of a sudden I felt unwell / funny when I was at work " - the R term is used when it s the result of a chronic condition = not the 1st time
8 hrs
  -> And... ...what can you propose?

agree  Alexandra Taggart
1 day 19 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caught something / caught a bug


Explanation:
If it fits the context.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 467
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexandra Taggart: That is a doctor's diagnosis.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> lol...

agree  Mikhail Korolev: http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/bug_1
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thanks, klp!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
had a spasm attack; acute bout of (diarrhea); had a sudden spell of illness;


Explanation:
"Spasm attacks
I think I have had IBS for about one year, maybe a year and a half. ... Every day I fall ill and get spasm attacks, there's not a day I can not remember not .."
www.ibstales.com/teenagers-and-diarrhea-6.htm

"When it comes to treating or preventing diarrhea, diet is an important factor to consider. During (and shortly after) an acute bout of diarrhea," ...
diarrhea.emedtv.com/diarrhea/diarrhea-diet.html -

Anna Fominykh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Taggart: "had a spasm attack"
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Suddenly, I felt like I was coming down with something


Explanation:
http://slovari.yandex.ru/dict/ushakov/article/ushakov/16-3/u...

Прихватывать/прихватить (Словарь Ушакова):
6. безл., кого-что. Внезапно заболеть, почувствовать сильную боль (простореч.).

Mikhail Korolev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexandra Taggart: 1)"(болезнь) прихватила"-ilness overtook me;2)"(что-то) прихватило"-a sudden shortlived pain in the area of stomach or spine-?
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Спасибо за комментарий. Поскольку здесь мало места, отвечу подробнее в разделе "дискуссия".

agree  Anna Poplavskaya (X)
2 days 11 mins
  -> Спасибо, Анна!

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a spasm bent me over double


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/bent double

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrey Belousov (X): Lucky you are it did not bend you over - triple.... though, that'd be a scene I'm curious to see///// As for the "spasm".... give me a break! It could have been anything not requiring your altering the souce text
7 hrs
  -> Your comment is irrelevant.

agree  Anna Fominykh: a spasm - that is for sure
16 hrs
  -> Thank you! It means:"Скрутило".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search