непредметно

English translation: haphazardly

14:33 Aug 18, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: непредметно
специалисты ArcelorMittal работают в регионе «непредметно, нет прозрачности в их деятельности, допускаются грубые нарушения технологической дисциплины при ведении горных работ».
Iliya Gontmakher
United Kingdom
English translation:haphazardly
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

gutbuster
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4haphazardly
gutbuster
4without a scope/with no clear issues
Michael Korovkin
4objectlessly
Mikhail Korolev
4"against regulation"
szekeresm
3 +1without a clear objective / with no clear objective
Rachel Douglas
3the nature of (their) work is unclear/poorly defined
Judith Hehir
3non-substantively
Marina Aidova


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-substantively


Explanation:


Marina Aidova
Moldova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
епредметно
the nature of (their) work is unclear/poorly defined


Explanation:
I think you need to restructure this.

Judith Hehir
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without a clear objective / with no clear objective


Explanation:
This might be a way to say it relatively concisely, since you have a long list of bad behavior here.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Metcalf
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sabina. (And, hello!)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"against regulation"


Explanation:
I guess it is better to chose a different word.
The meaning should be: against regulation.
The "work" activity in that region violates normal regulation, violates normal working rules.

szekeresm
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
haphazardly


Explanation:
.

gutbuster
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: I like that version, especially for its brevity.
36 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Sergey Gurinovich: Right, I believe "непредметно" here means "бессистемно", "беспорядочно".
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Alex Khanin:
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  koundelev
6 hrs
  -> thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without a scope/with no clear issues


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 128

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objectlessly


Explanation:
I think "непредметно" here means "беспредметно".

http://www.efremova.info/word/bespredmetno.html

беспредметно
1.нареч.
1.Соотносится по значению с прил.: беспредметный.
2.предикатив
1.Оценка какой-л. ситуации, чьих-л. действий как не имеющих определенной цели, обоснованного содержания.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/objectlessly



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-08-18 22:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "aimlessly":

http://www.permaculture.org.uk/mm.asp?mmfile=Article_Peoplec...

But take our workplace. We either work aimlessly like headless chickens (is it 33% of our food that goes to waste?), or against each other (pollution, missiles) or against nature (lots of digging, deforestation, contamination of land, rivers and people).

Mikhail Korolev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search