Приложение: упомянутое на 15 л.

English translation: Enclosed: as stated above (15 pages)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Приложение: упомянутое на 15 л.
English translation:Enclosed: as stated above (15 pages)
Entered by: Jack Doughty

14:23 Jan 18, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Приложение: упомянутое на 15 л.
В конце письма:

Приложение: упомянутое на 15 л.

Есть ли соответствующий канцелярский оборот на английском? И как указывается кол-во страниц - в скобках или через запятую?

Encl.: as stated above (15 pages)
The documents specified above, 15 pages???
responder
Russian Federation
Enclosed: as stated above (15 pages)
Explanation:
Your first version seems normal to me, "enclosed" may or may not be abbreviated.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Enclosed: as stated above (15 pages)
Jack Doughty
5 +4Enclosure: as mentioned (total - 15 pages)
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Приложение: упомянутое на 15 л.
Enclosed: as stated above (15 pages)


Explanation:
Your first version seems normal to me, "enclosed" may or may not be abbreviated.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 503
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): а вообще русский канцелярит требует - "Приложение: по тексту, на 15 листах."
26 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexandra Tussing
34 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Приложение: упомянутое на 15 л.
Enclosure: as mentioned (total - 15 pages)


Explanation:
я в такой форме встречал в реальных письмах

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X): Чиста встречал и я такую беду...
25 mins
  -> Спасибо !

agree  Alexandra Tussing
33 mins
  -> Спасибо !

agree  Andrey Rykov
2 hrs

agree  Karusik: "Enclosure: As stated" Намного чаще встречается (617 ссылок на жесткий поиск), чем mentioned. Например http://www.iitb.ac.in/tenders/stores/KrF.pdf
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search