чрезмерно затянувшееся рассмотрение данного вопроса

English translation: the unduly protracted consideration of this matter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:чрезмерно затянувшееся рассмотрение данного вопроса
English translation:the unduly protracted consideration of this matter
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:33 Jan 18, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: чрезмерно затянувшееся рассмотрение данного вопроса
чрезмерно затянувшееся рассмотрение данного вопроса ущемляет законные интересы представляемой мною компании - можно ли сказать "the abnormally protracted examination of this issue (infringes the legitimate interests of the company which I represent)"?
responder
Russian Federation
the unduly delayed consideration of this matter
Explanation:
Your version is OK apart from "abnormally". "Unduly" or "excessively" would be better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 41 mins (2006-01-18 14:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amended version:
the unduly protracted consideration of this matter
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10the unduly delayed consideration of this matter
Jack Doughty
4excessively long consideration of this question/matter
nrusa
4the fact that studying (probing) the issue has taken more time than is really needed
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
чрезмерно затянувшееся рассмотрение данного вопроса
the fact that studying (probing) the issue has taken more time than is really needed


Explanation:
Just an idea.

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
чрезмерно затянувшееся рассмотрение данного вопроса
the unduly delayed consideration of this matter


Explanation:
Your version is OK apart from "abnormally". "Unduly" or "excessively" would be better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 41 mins (2006-01-18 14:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amended version:
the unduly protracted consideration of this matter

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 503
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: Perhaps this is splitting hairs, but I prefer "protracted," which preserves the sense that consideration took longer than it should have, not that it was initiated too late.
9 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, "protracted" is closer.

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: excessively sounds better
14 mins
  -> Thank you. Either is acceptable but I think "unduly" is more likely in this context.

agree  Roman Mironov
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Michael Moskowitz: with Kevin
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  tatyana000: with Kevin
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  tanyazst
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov: w?Kevin
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Peter Shortall: also with Kevin
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ Kevin & "protracted"
3 days 12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
чрезмерно затянувшееся рассмотрение данного вопроса
excessively long consideration of this question/matter


Explanation:
another version

nrusa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search