Таким образом, круг замкнулся

English translation: Thus, the circle is completed

09:22 Jan 18, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Таким образом, круг замкнулся
Таким образом, круг замкнулся (все вернулось на круги своя)
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:Thus, the circle is completed
Explanation:
As the smoke rises, my spirit will be free,
Like in days of old, with my people, the Proud Cherokee.
My ashes will be spread upon Mother Earth,
I join the land, the circle is completed, my soul has rebirth.
http://thestarlitecafe.com/poems/94/poem_801626.html

And thus the circle is completed - to begin yet another cycle. For the last 50
years we have been in a period of reconstruction. With sufficient resources ...
www.tfaoi.com/newsasn/newsa23.htm

OML: Neptune's Realm: Currents
Thus, the circle is completed. Around Iceland, Greenland, and Labrador, the pattern of currents becomes more complex. Early voyagers to these regions were ...
usm.maine.edu/maps/exhibit8/nrcurr.html

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...
Thus, the circle is completed, leaving the plaintiff with no additional recovery
through the suit against the master. See Horejsi at 318-320. ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=nd&vol=960242&invol=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 49 mins (2006-01-18 14:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context now given throws a totally different light on it.
I would now say it means: "and so they were running around in circles."
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Thus, the circle is completed
Jack Doughty
4 +4So everything has come full circle
Dylan Edwards
4 +3(we are) back to square one/back to the drawing board
Blithe
4 +2in a circle/in circles
Erzsébet Czopyk
3 +1Thus, the situation has become hopeless.
2rush
4the circle is closed up
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Таким образом, круг замкнулся
the circle is closed up


Explanation:
Mr
Now, the circle is closed up and I will do my best so that Bob Fordyce's story
never ends in our memory. One of my motto is : ''If someone remembers you, ...
www.11tharmoreddivision.com/ news/marquet_reunion_address.htm

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Таким образом, круг замкнулся
in a circle/in circles


Explanation:
adv. phr. without any progress, without getting anywhere
ещё может быть: reason in a circle=circulus vitiosus

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: In view of the context the asker has now given, I think you are right.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days 12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Таким образом, круг замкнулся
So everything has come full circle


Explanation:
everything has come full circle (fallen back into place)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2006-01-18 12:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with Mikhail's note above - more context would help.
It could be a case of "oh no, we're back where we started / same old thing again" (if the initial situation was bad).

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Alla Tatyants
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  YelenaM
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Alexandra Tussing
3 hrs
  -> thank you

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Таким образом, круг замкнулся
Thus, the situation has become hopeless.


Explanation:
hopeless situation /predicament/ — безвыходное положение
inextricable [intricate] knot — безвыходное [запутанное] положение

"..But when they truly believe that their situation has become hopeless, the reasons for survival begin to vanish. Hopelessness is found in suicidal ..."
psychological.com/1999_case_management.htm

ИМХО, выражения "круг замкнулся" и "все вернулось на круги своя" несут разную смысловую нагрузку.

Круг замыкается, круг замкнулся - т.е. чье-либо положение безвыходно, безнадежно; обстоятельства складываются так, что невозможно найти выход
Пример:
"Скончался муж Верочки... от врожденной болезни погибает девочка... Круг замкнулся для Верочки: из родных - никого."

Замкнутый круг - безвыходное положение; такое стечение обстоятельств, из которого трудно найти выход

Вернуться на круги своя, вернуться на круги свои - т.е. приходить в прежнее, исходное состояние в новом качестве, полученном в процессе динамического развития
Пример:
"Словом все, решительно все должно было вернуться на круги своя... Но возможно ли такое? Как вернешь годы... Когда сами уже не те, когда повзрослели и смотрим на мир иными глазами?"

Возвращаться на круги своя, возвратиться на круги своя - т.е. приходить в прежнее, исходное состояние в новом качестве, приобретенном в процессе развития;
Пример:
"Он возвращается на круги своя, но уже в чем-то переоценивший свою жизнь."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 13 mins (2006-01-18 13:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С учетом контекста,
Thus, negotiations/talks have been stalemated.

"... The asset sharing between the two states have been stalemated since negotiation breakdown in 1999. The two sides had taken the matter to court. ... "
www.odili.net/news/source/2004/jun/13/218.html

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Согласен с трактовкой, но перевод неидиоматичен. Stalemate - хорошая идея!
4 hrs
  -> Да, нужно еще "шлифовать"...;) Спасибо, Михаил!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Таким образом, круг замкнулся
Thus, the circle is completed


Explanation:
As the smoke rises, my spirit will be free,
Like in days of old, with my people, the Proud Cherokee.
My ashes will be spread upon Mother Earth,
I join the land, the circle is completed, my soul has rebirth.
http://thestarlitecafe.com/poems/94/poem_801626.html

And thus the circle is completed - to begin yet another cycle. For the last 50
years we have been in a period of reconstruction. With sufficient resources ...
www.tfaoi.com/newsasn/newsa23.htm

OML: Neptune's Realm: Currents
Thus, the circle is completed. Around Iceland, Greenland, and Labrador, the pattern of currents becomes more complex. Early voyagers to these regions were ...
usm.maine.edu/maps/exhibit8/nrcurr.html

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...
Thus, the circle is completed, leaving the plaintiff with no additional recovery
through the suit against the master. See Horejsi at 318-320. ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=nd&vol=960242&invol=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 49 mins (2006-01-18 14:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context now given throws a totally different light on it.
I would now say it means: "and so they were running around in circles."

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 503
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karusik
44 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  GaryG
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  nrabate
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, but I don't believe in my original answer any more.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Таким образом, круг замкнулся
(we are) back to square one/back to the drawing board


Explanation:
можно так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 35 mins (2006-01-18 16:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в данном случае они вернулись к тому, с чего начинали.

Blithe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
14 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Alexandra McCarthy: I like yours best
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  trum-purum (X)
18 hrs
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search