Пиломатериалы и лесоматериалы

English translation: wood products and sawn wood products

14:06 Jul 24, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Russian term or phrase: Пиломатериалы и лесоматериалы
Основанием для вывоза лесоматериалов и изготовленных из них пиломатериалов, сертификат о происхождении лесоматериалов и изготовленных из них пиломатериалов для осуществления экспортных операций.
Как разграничить два понятия? Много где вижу, что и лесоматериалы и пиломатериалы называют timber.
Dmitry Maltsev
Ukraine
English translation:wood products and sawn wood products
Explanation:
In short, you may render as woods and sawn woods
wood products and sawn wood products
forest products and sawn timber products
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2lumber and timber
Oleg Lozinskiy
4wood products and sawn wood products
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wood products and sawn wood products


Explanation:
In short, you may render as woods and sawn woods
wood products and sawn wood products
forest products and sawn timber products

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lumber and timber


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 мин (2020-07-24 14:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lumber
wood that has been cut into various lengths for building
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/ru/словарь/английский/lumbe...

timber
wood from trees that is used for building, or trees grown for this use
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/ru/словарь/английский/timbe...


Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Frank!

neutral  Anton Konashenok: да, но только в американском английском
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment, Anton.

agree  Jack slep: Timber is dominantly considered as the wood that is still attached to the ground whereas lumber is no longer standing on the ground. 2.Timber is widely accepted as the wood with its bark still on whereas lumber no longer has the wooden bark.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack, for your appreciation and comment!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search