политика...изначально была направлена на...

English translation: has been aimed at [xxx] from the outset

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:политика...изначально была направлена на...
English translation:has been aimed at [xxx] from the outset
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

18:20 Dec 20, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink
Russian term or phrase: политика...изначально была направлена на...
..маркетинговая политика Заявителя изначально была направлена на локализацию обозначения ХХХ
responder
Russian Federation
has been aimed at [xxx] from the outset
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Олег!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1has been aimed at [xxx] from the outset
Oleg Lozinskiy
4has been originally designed to
Roman Bouchev
3marketing policy was initially targeted / aimed at
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Olga Sirenko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has been aimed at [xxx] from the outset


Explanation:
*

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо, Олег!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: or... has from the outset been aimed at ...// Your formulation is very good; it just places different emphasis on "the outset." Some people object to splitting verbs.
59 mins
  -> Thank you, Frank! You better know where to put 'from the outset' within the sentence.|IMHO, for a translator it's important where exactly to put the emphasis but it is for the Asker to select (as it is the Asker who possesses the full 'context').

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marketing policy was initially targeted / aimed at


Explanation:
Explanation

Olga Sirenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has been originally designed to


Explanation:
Или: From the beginning, the policy has been focused on...


Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search