PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Глаз радуется

English translation: appeals to the eye/is an eye candy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Глаз радуется
English translation:appeals to the eye/is an eye candy
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

14:48 Mar 10, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Folklore
Russian term or phrase: Глаз радуется
Как сказать по-английски?
Vadim Frolenko
Russian Federation
appeals to the eye/is an eye candy
Explanation:
Other options, depending on the context and the tone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2017-03-10 15:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MOre options: attracts the eye

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2017-03-10 15:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eye candy</b
Something purely aesthetically pleasing, that is, pleasing to the senses. Can be a person, a film, a sunset, a flower, or anything else you can see.
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=eye candy
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a feast for the eyes
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +4it gladdens the eye (or eyes)
Jack Doughty
3 +2A sight for sore eyes
Ilan Rubin (X)
4 +1appeals to the eye/is an eye candy
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4easy on the eye
Michael Korovkin
4It's a pleasure to see (it)!
JW Narins
4A real eye candy
The Misha
Summary of reference entries provided
eyes gleam
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it gladdens the eye (or eyes)


Explanation:
Gladdens - definition of gladdens by The Free Dictionary
www.thefreedictionary.com/gladdens
Define gladdens. gladdens synonyms, gladdens pronunciation, gladdens translation, English dictionary definition of gladdens. v. gladdened ... place in the modern and elegant apartments of the Lodge, and to gladden the eyes of its mistress.
Gladden | Define Gladden at Dictionary.com
www.dictionary.com/browse/gladden
It will gladden my eyes to see the grass growing when spring comes round.' Demos George Gissing. What gladdened her before did not gladden her now, and ...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  P.L.F.Persio
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  El oso
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  The Misha: This must be SOOOO British! No wonder it rubs my American skin the wrong way. Doesn't mean, of course, that it is in fact wrong. It isn't.
3 hrs

agree  Dylan Edwards: This is a good old expression, not confined to British usage, and it certainly deserves a mention among the range of options here, especially as the asker has given no context.
19 hrs
  -> Тhank you.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a feast for the eyes


Explanation:
An especially attractive, pleasing, and/or remarkable sight or visual experience.
"His newest film has such lush cinematography that it is truly a feast for the eyes."
"He emerged from the tailor in a brand new designer suit, and I thought he was a feast for the eyes."

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/a feast for the eyes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2017-03-10 15:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, a sight for sore eyes

something you are happy to see
"The many taxis in the city are a sight for sore eyes when it's raining."

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/a sight for sore eyes

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
6 mins

agree  El oso
1 hr

agree  The Misha: Yep, this works
3 hrs

agree  Sarah McDowell: I would have said the same thing or "treat for the eyes"!
13 hrs

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
15 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appeals to the eye/is an eye candy


Explanation:
Other options, depending on the context and the tone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2017-03-10 15:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MOre options: attracts the eye

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2017-03-10 15:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eye candy</b
Something purely aesthetically pleasing, that is, pleasing to the senses. Can be a person, a film, a sunset, a flower, or anything else you can see.
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=eye candy

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Turdimurot.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's a pleasure to see (it)!


Explanation:
A number of these work, of course

JW Narins
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A real eye candy


Explanation:
This is a common conversational American idiom that may or may not be appropriate depending on the key of your narrative.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
easy on the eye


Explanation:
often said about girls.
But you can't say it about the St. Peter's Cathedral... while you can't really say "gladdens the eye" about a girl – not nowadays
Hence, the context is everything here. And you don't supply any.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A sight for sore eyes


Explanation:
Depending on the context

Ilan Rubin (X)
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: Yes, very much depending on the context, of course. I like this one - in its proper, original sense of 'a sight that's good for sore eyes' (i.e. the opposite of an eyesore).
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thank you Dylan

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: I offered this too
4 days




Reference comments


15 hrs
Reference: eyes gleam

Reference information:
If your eyes gleam, they look bright and show that you are excited or happy.

eyes glint, glisten, shine...
http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/gleam


    Reference: http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/gleam
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search