PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

знахарь, который лечит при помощи заговоров

English translation: whisperer

16:13 Nov 29, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Folklore / народный целитель
Russian term or phrase: знахарь, который лечит при помощи заговоров
Добрый день!

помогите пожалуйста подобрать для современного английского именно термин, обозначающий человека. ведуна или ведуньи, народного целителя, который лечит болезни заговорами.

В тексте уже есть термин целитель (healer), поэтому нужен именно про заговоры.


спасибо!!
Rita Vesels
Latvia
English translation:whisperer
Explanation:
одно из значений (не во всех словарях)

http://www.the-other.info/2014/witches-healers-spell-casters...
Selected response from:

Edgar Hermann
Grading comment
спасибо! именно этот термин контекстуально использовала, нравится, что он не содержит негативных коннотаций.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5witch doctor
Mark Berelekhis
4shaman
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4medicine man
Alexander Nesterenko
3whisperer
Edgar Hermann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whisperer


Explanation:
одно из значений (не во всех словарях)

http://www.the-other.info/2014/witches-healers-spell-casters...

Edgar Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо! именно этот термин контекстуально использовала, нравится, что он не содержит негативных коннотаций.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medicine man


Explanation:
Не думаю, что для этого понятия у них есть какой-то более современный термин, чем medicne man. К тому же слово "ведун" тоже не современное слово.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-11-29 18:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

medicine man:
1) a person who is believed to have special magic powers of healing, especially among Native Americans (Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary, 7th edition)
2) Индейский колдун, изгоняющий злых духов фетишами, заклинаниями и т.п. или исцеляющий травами, зельями, парильней (словарь Americana к версии ABBYY Lingvo 12)

Alexander Nesterenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
witch doctor


Explanation:
First thing that came to mind: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Witch_doctor

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilan Rubin (X)
32 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  The Misha: That was my first thought too.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Zamira B.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shaman


Explanation:
A member of certain traditional societies, especially of northern Asia and of North and South America, who acts as a medium between the visible world and an invisible spirit world and who practices magic or sorcery for purposes of healing, divination, and control over natural events.
[Russian, from Evenki šaman, Buddhist monk, shaman, perhaps from Tocharian B ṣamāne, monk, from Prakrit (dialect of documents from the ancient city of Niya in the Taklimakan) ṣamana, from Sanskrit śramaṇaḥ, from śramaḥ, religious exercise, from śramati, he toils, practices austerity.]
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/shaman
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Shamanism in Siberia
A large minority of people in North Asia, particularly in Siberia, follow the religio-cultural practices of shamanism. Some researchers regard Siberia as the heartland of shamanism

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shamanism_in_Siberia
ccccc


In pictures: The shamans of Siberia, Russia's Tuvans

http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/worldnews/europe/russia/1193...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search