PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

изба-затейница

English translation: folk cottage

07:23 Jul 11, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / Tourist guide
Russian term or phrase: изба-затейница
The context goes:

"В ***избе-затейнице***, оформленной в русских традициях, можно узнать о кулинарных секретах наших предков; отведать ароматный травяной чай с мёдом и баранками; послушать истории о богатырях; познакомиться с народными ремёслами."

Thank you for your variants!
Sergei Krotov
Russian Federation
English translation:folk cottage
Explanation:
If it's big enough to contain cooking and crafts demonstrations, I wouldn't call it a "hut." Except in certain brand-name contexts like "Pizza Hut," English "hut" denotes something small and primitive. Hansel and Gretel, for example, did not live in a "hut" in the woods, but in a "cottage" in the woods. (And don't be thrown by modern Russian "коттедж", which is more like a McMansion.) And I would avoid "izba", since - unlike, for example, "yurt" - it has not entered into ordinary English.

Then you can integrate the sense of "затейница" in some other way, rather than as one noun or adjective. "Our Russian folk cottage is decorated in the traditional style and chock full of fascinating activities, ..." Something like that. Maybe, "In our traditional cottage, visitors can enjoy a variety of Russian folk ways, from ... to ..."
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for variant, Rachel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4folk cottage
Rachel Douglas
4 +1recreation izba
Natalia Volkova
4creative folk-house, creative house, or creation hut
Elizabeth Kulikov
4playful-hut
Alexander Grabowski
3Russian log-house/hut/izba-entertainer
Nadezhda Golubeva
3funhouse/fun-filled interactive folk heritage house
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
playful-hut


Explanation:
.

Alexander Grabowski
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Russian log-house/hut/izba-entertainer


Explanation:
***

Nadezhda Golubeva
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creative folk-house, creative house, or creation hut


Explanation:
Here's a couple of links I found:
затейница — выдумщица, чудачка, придумщица
http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/ogegova/66222

http://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/затейник
Значение - изобретательный, склонный к затеям человек; выдумщик, организатор массовых развлечений

затейница.рф/
О КОМПАНИИ. Желание ловить на себе восторженные взгляды и очаровывать нарядом и украшениями свойственно женщинам с древних времен.
http://xn--80aaoghf2a1b2b.xn--p1ai/

Elizabeth Kulikov
Native speaker of: English

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funhouse/fun-filled interactive folk heritage house


Explanation:
Option.

A funhouse or fun house is an amusement facility found on amusement park and funfair midways in which patrons encounter and actively interact with various devices designed to surprise, challenge, and amuse the visitor.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Funhouse

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recreation izba


Explanation:
I think, in order to give a national/folklore coloring to the text, it should be advisable to use "izba"; as normally we don`t translate such words as "chalet","yarta", "yaranga", etc.

recreation peasant house if you like it better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-07-11 13:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.izbaspa.com/index.html
The USA
http://www.restaurant-izba.com/Accueil.html
France
http://www.izbaspa.qc.ca/
Canada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-07-11 13:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recreation
1) а) отдых; восстановление здоровья, душевных и физических сил; выздоровление
б) отдых, развлечение, приятное времяпровождение recreation ground — спортплощадка
recreation center — место отдыха (развлекательный или спортивный центр)
Syn: rest I 1., relaxation
2) радость, бальзам на душу
Reading Irvine Welsh can be a real recreation. — Чтение Ирвина Уэлша может поднять настроение.
Syn: pleasure 1.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-07-11 16:37:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo, it should be yurta (not yarta)/ of course!

Example sentence(s):
  • An izba (Russian: изба́, IPA: [ɪzˈba] ( listen)) is a traditional Russian countryside dwelling.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Izba
Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Gutkin: Maybe a recreation hut?
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sofia. That can be a version too!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
folk cottage


Explanation:
If it's big enough to contain cooking and crafts demonstrations, I wouldn't call it a "hut." Except in certain brand-name contexts like "Pizza Hut," English "hut" denotes something small and primitive. Hansel and Gretel, for example, did not live in a "hut" in the woods, but in a "cottage" in the woods. (And don't be thrown by modern Russian "коттедж", which is more like a McMansion.) And I would avoid "izba", since - unlike, for example, "yurt" - it has not entered into ordinary English.

Then you can integrate the sense of "затейница" in some other way, rather than as one noun or adjective. "Our Russian folk cottage is decorated in the traditional style and chock full of fascinating activities, ..." Something like that. Maybe, "In our traditional cottage, visitors can enjoy a variety of Russian folk ways, from ... to ..."

Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for variant, Rachel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: I think this sounds the best.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Sinitsyna
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Olga.

agree  Irina Gerunova
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Irina.

agree  Natalia Volkova: Great answer! Congratulations.
3 days 12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Natalia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search