никогда такого не было, и вот опять

English translation: There's never been anything like this before, and now here we go again.

19:58 Dec 5, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / цитата из Черномырдина
Russian term or phrase: никогда такого не было, и вот опять
сделайте мне красиво!)
danya
English translation:There's never been anything like this before, and now here we go again.
Explanation:
:) I love Chernomyrdinki.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2012-12-05 20:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe: "First time that's ever happened, and now here we go again."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-12-05 21:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: "It's brand new crap all over again." :)
Selected response from:

AxmxZ
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4There's never been anything like this before, and now here we go again.
AxmxZ
4 +3The likes of this have never been seen before, yet here we are again.
Colin Parker
4 +1never has this happened, and yet again
Olga Kuchuk
4Never before had we seen anything like this and yet, once again, here it is!
ulymarrero
4It's totally unprecedented, and here we go again!
Rachel Douglas
4And look, it happened for the first time once again
Michael Korovkin
3we never ran into anything like that...
Andrew Vdovin
3this has never happened, yet here we come again
Roman Bardachev


Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this has never happened, yet here we come again


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: прямолинейненько


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina O.: Never happened before, and here we go again
7 hrs

disagree  ulymarrero: here we GO again
2693 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
never has this happened, and yet again


Explanation:
Можно ещe сказать "yet here we go again" для второй части, но "and yet again" ближе всего к вашим словам.

Olga Kuchuk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok: The most elegant one!
18 mins

neutral  Rachel Douglas: I think the only problem with that is that it was said by Victor Stepanovich Chernomydin, whose language would never be described as "elegant". Both "never has" and "yet again" sound very refined and lofty, not colloquial.
47 mins

neutral  AxmxZ: That doesn't really sound like a native-speaker's English.
56 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's totally unprecedented, and here we go again!


Explanation:
Both components there are nice and idiomatic, and they contradict each other in just the right way. But it's not too laconic, even with sneaking "It's" in, instead of "This is". I'll think about it some more.


Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Rachel, thanks for dropping by!


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The likes of this have never been seen before, yet here we are again.


Explanation:
-

Colin Parker
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: It does read well, and I am not sure if it should...

Asker: yeah, it does read well, but should it?)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Hehir: This reads so well.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alexander C. Thomson: Absolutely, this is the most folkloristic, idiomatic suggestion made. It conveys just the right air (and is perfectly grammatical).
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, though Rachel's right. It's too grammatical for Chernomyrdin.

neutral  Rachel Douglas: Using "yet" makes it sound as if the speaker had actually thought through a relationship between the two halves of the statement. Whereas the "и" of the original is just "off" enough to make this a classic. And "perfectly grammatical" ain't Chernomyrdin.
13 hrs

agree  ulymarrero: As far as I'm concerned, this is the most idiomatic translation.
2693 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
There's never been anything like this before, and now here we go again.


Explanation:
:) I love Chernomyrdinki.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2012-12-05 20:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe: "First time that's ever happened, and now here we go again."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-12-05 21:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: "It's brand new crap all over again." :)

AxmxZ
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: nice try) но слов многовато для афористичности


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: It's never happened before, and/but here we go again!
28 mins

agree  MariyaN (X)
2 hrs

agree  LilianNekipelov: I agree, but I would use that instead of this and ship now.
10 hrs

agree  PoveyTrans (X)
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we never ran into anything like that...


Explanation:
We never ran into anything like that, and look what we're in now!

Поскольку never и again - понятия взаимоисключающие, то употреблять тут стоит что-то одно.

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
And look, it happened for the first time once again


Explanation:
Я постарался сделать это выражение одновременно примитивнее, короче и абсурднее, чтобы как можно более приблизиться к неподражаемому стилю великого Черномысрдина! :)

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2694 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Never before had we seen anything like this and yet, once again, here it is!


Explanation:
I think the past perfect speaks to this happening for the first time previously in the past, as a preface to it's resurgence now.

ulymarrero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search