PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

волков бояться, в лес не ходить

English translation: If you can\'t take the heat, stay out of the kitchen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:волков бояться, в лес не ходить
English translation:If you can\'t take the heat, stay out of the kitchen
Entered by: Ksenia Annis

12:24 May 8, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
Russian term or phrase: волков бояться, в лес не ходить
I'd appreciate any ideas on an English equivalent of this proverb. In the text the protagonist is telling his associate that if they don't try something, they'll never know if it worked or not.
Ksenia Annis
United States
If you can't take the heat, stay out of the kitchen
Explanation:
But the original is good, too, and you can even get it on a tee-shirt:
http://www.zazzle.com/if_you_dont_like_wolves_stay_out_of_th...
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, everybody, for all the comments and suggestions, I just think Rachel's option will go better with the style of my text. Thanks, Rachel, the wolf on those T-shirts is just too cute! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5If you can't take the heat, stay out of the kitchen
Rachel Douglas
4 +1nothing venture, nothing have
Alexander Ryshow
4nothing ventured, nothing gained
Mark Berelekhis
3faint heart never won fair lady
Serg Yefimov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nothing venture, nothing have


Explanation:
вариант: he that fears every bush must never go a-birding

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Hagon: A good choice but should read 'nothing ventured, nothing gained'
45 mins
  -> Спасибо за поддержку и уточнение!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
If you can't take the heat, stay out of the kitchen


Explanation:
But the original is good, too, and you can even get it on a tee-shirt:
http://www.zazzle.com/if_you_dont_like_wolves_stay_out_of_th...

Rachel Douglas
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, everybody, for all the comments and suggestions, I just think Rachel's option will go better with the style of my text. Thanks, Rachel, the wolf on those T-shirts is just too cute! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Roman.

agree  Jurate Kazlauskaite: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/if_you_can't_take_the_heat,_get_out_of_the_kitchen
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jurate.

agree  Andrey Ishchenko
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andriy.

agree  Judith Hehir: with Jurate
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Judi.

agree  Denis Shepelev
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nothing ventured, nothing gained


Explanation:
Something that you say which means that it is necessary to take risks in order to achieve something:

We tried to make television programmes that were new and different, and we weren't always successful, but nothing ventured, nothing gained.

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/Nothing ventured, nothin...

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faint heart never won fair lady


Explanation:
faint heart never won fair lady or fortune favors the daring

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search