PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

обжегшись на молоке на воду дуть

English translation: once bitten twice shy

13:29 Dec 27, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Folklore / proverbs and sayings
Russian term or phrase: обжегшись на молоке на воду дуть
ну или что то в таком роде
спасибо
collie jones (X)
English translation:once bitten twice shy
Explanation:
or something of that sort
thanks
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9once bitten twice shy
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1The scalded dog fears cold water.
Lina Episheva
3 +2once bitten twice shy
M.D. (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
Kropotov
Andrey Belousov (X)

  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
once bitten twice shy


Explanation:
or something of that sort
thanks

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  Judith Hehir: "to be gun-shy" might also work http://www.yourdictionary.com/gun-shy (2nd entry)
1 hr
  -> Very nice, thanks Judith!

agree  Nick Grekov
1 hr

agree  schlosser (X)
2 hrs

agree  svetlana cosquéric
5 hrs

agree  Alexandra Taggart: I cannot send it to you.That is one of derivatives.http://slovarick.ru/763/
9 hrs
  -> Какую ЧУЖУЮ воду? Выражение звучит так: обжегшись на молоке на воду дуть. И никак иначе. См. контекст аскера.

agree  Tatyana Kovalenko
20 hrs

agree  Deborah Hoffman: vot imenno
1 day 13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
once bitten twice shy


Explanation:
- Once bitten twice shy.
- A burnt child dreads the fire.
вариантов много

M.D. (X)
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
1 min

agree  Alexandra Taggart: Type it in Cyrrilic via Google:"Обжёгшись на своём молоке, на чужую воду дуть"
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The scalded dog fears cold water.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-12-27 13:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some other options:

Literal - Once burned by milk you will blow on cold water.

English:

The burnt child dreads the fire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-12-27 13:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He who has once burnt his mouth always blows his soup

Lina Episheva
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schlosser (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you




Reference comments


33 mins
Reference: Kropotov

Reference information:
.....was first and correct. A brilliant super-jet of a mind. My respect and hat off.

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search