косолапый

English translation: Bandy-Legs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:косолапый
English translation:Bandy-Legs
Entered by: Stephen C. Farrand

20:11 Dec 5, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
Russian term or phrase: косолапый
Тhis is for subtitles in a Russian nature documentary about bears. The challenge is hitting on a set of terms which convey Мишка, косолапый, Микайл Потапович.
Stephen C. Farrand
United States
Bandy-Legs
Explanation:
On went the fox until she met a bear, who at once began to banter with her. " Hold your tongue. Bandy-legs," she snapped, "I'm a married woman now. ...
russian-crafts.com/tales/liza.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-12-06 04:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИЛИ:
Stumpy-Legs
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
И я тоже за Ваш вариант, Эндрю! Спасибо и поздравляю!
There is a huge cultural gap here; note: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brer_Bear.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3taliped(in zoologist lingo); splayfoot(in fairytales, or a cute name for bear)
Vlad Shamail (X)
4 +2Bandy-Legs
Andrew Vdovin
3 +2clumsy clumsy
Mark Berelekhis
3 +1slew-footed
Paul Kachur


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
taliped(in zoologist lingo); splayfoot(in fairytales, or a cute name for bear)


Explanation:


Vlad Shamail (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо большое, Владимир! I know what the dictionaries say--IMHO, not appropriate for documentary subtitles.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Taggart: a splayfooty
54 mins

agree  Vanda Nissen: with Alexondra
1 hr

agree  Julia Wolter: a splayfooty
1 day 1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clumsy clumsy


Explanation:
Collectively: clumsy clumsy Teddy.

You could've combined the two questions into one, IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-12-05 20:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sure thing, Stephen. Great question :)

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо большое, Марк! As for one vs. two postings, I agree. The ProZ.com directions say otherwise, however.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mylord
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Mylord.

agree  koundelev
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, George.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slew-footed


Explanation:
a term used to describe animals

Paul Kachur
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veronikaj: Clumsy
10 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bandy-Legs


Explanation:
On went the fox until she met a bear, who at once began to banter with her. " Hold your tongue. Bandy-legs," she snapped, "I'm a married woman now. ...
russian-crafts.com/tales/liza.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-12-06 04:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИЛИ:
Stumpy-Legs

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
И я тоже за Ваш вариант, Эндрю! Спасибо и поздравляю!
There is a huge cultural gap here; note: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brer_Bear.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt: Сказка хороша, и перевод хорош. А потому - голосую за Ваш вариант, Эндрю!
10 mins
  -> Thank you Alexandra!

agree  Samantha Payn: Seems most natural to me
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Samantha!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search