Узелки на память

English translation: knotted memories

09:50 Nov 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Folklore
Russian term or phrase: Узелки на память
Название персональной выставки. Гобелен
morozko
English translation:knotted memories
Explanation:
perhaps.
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"forget-me-not" knots
Alexandra Taggart
4memory knots
Valery Kaminski
4knotted memories
Сергей Лузан
4Knitted Memories
Leo Stepanov


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Knitted Memories


Explanation:
Looks appropriate for an exhibition title, though there's no straightforward answer to this. Try "Vivid Memories" too!

Leo Stepanov
Macau
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knotted memories


Explanation:
perhaps.


    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&newwindow=1&rlz=1T4ADBF_ru...
    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=%F3%E7%E5%EB%EE%EA%2...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
memory knots


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2008-11-03 12:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

memory knotwork - тоже игра слов, только несколько в другом направлении ;)


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/59yb8r
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"forget-me-not" knots


Explanation:
Several cultures have this tradition: to tie a knot using a thread or a string at the moment of saying farewell, so the person who goes far away will remember the person who made this knot.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search