ya kogda govoru odevaus', ya odevaus

English translation: When I say I'm getting dresssed, I'm getting dressed

15:09 Oct 26, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Folklore
Russian term or phrase: ya kogda govoru odevaus', ya odevaus
from russian above to english please
darren gemmell
English translation:When I say I'm getting dresssed, I'm getting dressed
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6When I say I'm getting dresssed, I'm getting dressed
Mikhail Kropotov
4If I am saying that I am getting dressed, I mean that I am dressing
Alexandra Taggart


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
When I say I'm getting dresssed, I'm getting dressed


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadiusz Witek
2 mins

agree  Sara Noss
4 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
21 mins

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs

agree  adriennp
22 hrs

agree  Rahmatillo
1 day 23 hrs

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If I am saying that I am getting dressed, I mean that I am dressing


Explanation:
The person who spoke those words speaks with irritation becouse does not want to be pressed.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search