землячество

English translation: Community Association

18:47 Aug 19, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Folklore
Russian term or phrase: землячество
как перевести фразу ассоциация землячеств
OKSANA-PRILIPKO
English translation:Community Association
Explanation:
I would translate председатель ассоциации землячеств as "President, Council of Community Associations." If you translate "ассоциация" directly as "association," then you end up with the awkward "Association of Community Associations."
In America, a "Community Association" is usually the same thing as a "Homeowner's Association," though not necessarily. It is used primarily for local covenant control, common area maintenance, etc. So it could be confusing if you translate землячество as a community association.
A землячество could also be a "cultural association," if the community is foreign to the area in which they reside, as in "The Greek Cultural Association of Los Angeles."
However, "Community Association" works here as well, as in the "Armenian Community Association of St. Petersburg" (see below).
Selected response from:

N Watterson (X)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Community Association
N Watterson (X)
4землячество ~ union of fellow-countrymen
Alexander Onishko
3association of communities
Kate Pisman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
association of communities


Explanation:
association of communities
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=


Kate Pisman
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
землячество ~ union of fellow-countrymen


Explanation:
ассоциация землячеств ~ association of unions of fellow-countrymen

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Community Association


Explanation:
I would translate председатель ассоциации землячеств as "President, Council of Community Associations." If you translate "ассоциация" directly as "association," then you end up with the awkward "Association of Community Associations."
In America, a "Community Association" is usually the same thing as a "Homeowner's Association," though not necessarily. It is used primarily for local covenant control, common area maintenance, etc. So it could be confusing if you translate землячество as a community association.
A землячество could also be a "cultural association," if the community is foreign to the area in which they reside, as in "The Greek Cultural Association of Los Angeles."
However, "Community Association" works here as well, as in the "Armenian Community Association of St. Petersburg" (see below).

Example sentence(s):
  • АРМЯНСКОЕ ЗЕМЛЯЧЕСТВО САНКТ-ПЕТЕРБУРГА
  • Gujarati Cultural Association of Bay Area (GCA)(San Francisco) was established in 1979. GCA was established to fulfill and maintain the cultural heritage of the community that originates from the state of Gujarat in India.

    Reference: http://armiane.spb.ru/content/view/7/34/
    Reference: http://www.gcabayarea.com/
N Watterson (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search