диссертацию защитил

English translation: obtained / graduated with degree

09:11 May 23, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Folklore / general
Russian term or phrase: диссертацию защитил
Кандидатскую диссертацию защитил в декабре 1970 по окончании очной аспирантуры, куда был зачислен в феврале 1967
kergap --
Russian Federation
English translation:obtained / graduated with degree
Explanation:
obtained his Ph.D. degree..

или даже как-нибудь так:

graduated from the graduate school in December 1970 with a Ph.D. (Cand. Sci.) degree
Selected response from:

Roman Bulkiewicz
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9defending Ph.D. Thesis
Nurzhan KZ
4 +1obtained / graduated with degree
Roman Bulkiewicz
4defended his doctorate [in whatever]
Oleksandr Yastremskyi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
defending Ph.D. Thesis


Explanation:
Undeground Mining School- [ Перевести эту страницу ]Since 1975 has been working at the National Mining University as senior engineer, assistant, and after defending Ph.D. thesis in 1981 as an associate ...
www.msu.org.ua/en/base.php?kust=2 - 6k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы

Milan Burša — Laureate of the 1977 State PrizeGeophysics and the Committee for defending Ph.D. thesis and he now still works in the com-. mittee for defending DrSc. thesis; he also devotes himself to ...
www.springerlink.com/index/T5316N1608115G42.pdf - Похожие страницы


Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elene P.: я бы только добавила в скобках (Candidate of Sciences)
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Tatyana Kovalenko
16 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Jessica West
1 hr

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr

agree  adriennp
3 hrs

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
4 hrs

agree  James McVay: In US universities one usually says, "He defended his dissertation." A thesis is usually associated with a masters or, more rarely, a bachelors degree.
4 hrs

agree  Susan Welsh: Though this question has been closed, James is quite right. This is a very commonly used expression.
16 hrs

agree  Alexander Kondorsky: Absolutely right!!!
1 day 3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obtained / graduated with degree


Explanation:
obtained his Ph.D. degree..

или даже как-нибудь так:

graduated from the graduate school in December 1970 with a Ph.D. (Cand. Sci.) degree

Roman Bulkiewicz
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: Better your first one: "obtained his ... degree". Or "received", "earned". "Defended his dissertation", the last step of that process, is not used as a synonym for getting the degree as frequently in English parlance, as it is in Russian.
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Действительно, речь ведь идет о получении степени, а не собственно защите. Только защита - это скорее "кульминационный" этап, но не последний. После этого еще должно быть решение ВАКа.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defended his doctorate [in whatever]


Explanation:
please, no candidates
кандидат наук = doctor
http://ron.proz.com/kudoz/russian_to_english/social_science_...

Oleksandr Yastremskyi
Romania
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search