Vo sto shu odet.

English translation: who wears a hundred coats?

19:59 May 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Folklore / russian using english letters
Russian term or phrase: Vo sto shu odet.
old russian riddle about onion
randy
English translation:who wears a hundred coats?
Explanation:
The correst spelling:
vo sto shub odet
во сто шуб одет
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4who wears a hundred coats?
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1There's an old man sitting, wearing hundred coats. What's that?
Dmitrie Highduke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
who wears a hundred coats?


Explanation:
The correst spelling:
vo sto shub odet
во сто шуб одет

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernsucht: yay
0 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Simon Hollingsworth: Dare I say it - my тёща taught me this
28 mins
  -> Век живи, век учись (I bet you knew that one though)

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Artichoke :-)
2 hrs

agree  bububu
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There's an old man sitting, wearing hundred coats. What's that?


Explanation:
There's an old man sitting,
wearing hundred coats.
What's that?

Full version of riddle.

Dmitrie Highduke
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: (old) Artichoke :-)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search