Не боги горшки обжигают

English translation: It's not rocket science

12:31 Aug 15, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / Folklore
Russian term or phrase: Не боги горшки обжигают
Пословица
ABBYY
English translation:It's not rocket science
Explanation:
Here's an American equivalent
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3It's not rocket science
The Misha
5any man can do what another man has done
Tetyana Plakuta
4 +1Whatever man has done, man may do.
Smantha
4it can't be that hard; you can do anything you can put your mind to
GaryG
2Not God but man makes pot and pan (?)
Luba Balyan
1One doesn't need the divine spark to make pots
Joseph Kovalov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
One doesn't need the divine spark to make pots


Explanation:
Ни на что не претендую, просто недавно наткнулся на ресурс....

http://www.amalgama-lab.com/proverbs/proverbs-n.htm

One doesn't need the divine spark to make pots / Not God but man makes pot and pan / It doesn't take gods to make pots / It's no gods who bake the pots / It is not as hard as that / Whatever man has done, man can do

Joseph Kovalov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Not God but man makes pot and pan (?)


Explanation:
Кто-то уже постарался первести. Из всех вариантов приглянулся этот: God but man makes pot and pan (см. http://www.amalgama-lab.com/proverbs/proverbs-n.htm)

..Хотя возможно у англоязычных коллег будут варианты получше.


Luba Balyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Whatever man has done, man may do.


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/whatever-man-has-done-man-may-d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-08-15 13:11:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще вариант:
Miracles don't grow on gooseberry bushes.


http://www.lilabar.com/index.php

Smantha
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Rykov
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  The Misha: It's a matter of personal taste, of course, but I don't think your version conveys the same meaning.
7 hrs
  -> Every man to his taste

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it can't be that hard; you can do anything you can put your mind to


Explanation:
These are both translations given in Lubensky's R>E Dictionary of Idioms

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It's not rocket science


Explanation:
Here's an American equivalent

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Blithe
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, kind sir.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
any man can do what another man has done


Explanation:
не боги горшки обжигают — any man can do what another man has done

Lingvo 12.0

Tetyana Plakuta
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search