и на старуху бывает проруха!

English translation: no man is wise at all times

15:38 Aug 4, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Folklore / пословицы/поговорки
Russian term or phrase: и на старуху бывает проруха!
особенно, если честно, меня интересует таинственное слово "проруха"... (нельзя ли как-то перевести его само, а не пытаться от него "улизнуть"?!)

заранее благодарен!
Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
English translation:no man is wise at all times
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="no man is wise at all ...
Selected response from:

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Grading comment
После долгих колебаний и раздумий (все ответы - достойные) я склонился, всё же, к ответу Аркадия (склонили Вы меня, Аркадий...). Ещё хотел бы отметить очень оригинальную версию Марка и весьма фундаментальное объяснение Юрия (Юрий, что ж Вы ответ-то не дали?!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nobody's perfect
Andrey Rykov
5 +1Everyone makes mistakes
GaryG
4 +1no man is wise at all times
Arkadi Burkov
4 +1every man has a fool in his sleeve
Mark Berelekhis
4you can catch a pro at a bad time, too
Max Masutin


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nobody's perfect


Explanation:
Или Even Homer (sometimes) nods

"проруха" переводится как 'blunder', но я согласен с Марком - не стоит переводить дословно, важно передать смысл

Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Андрей! А я не знал, что "blunder"... Да, конечно, согласен с тем, что дословно перевести проблематично.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis: If you're going for general usage, then this is probably the best option.
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Mark!

agree  James McVay: Этот перевод мне нравится. Нашел обяснение тут: http://www.otrezal.ru/catch-words/172.html
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, коллега!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no man is wise at all times


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="no man is wise at all ...

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
После долгих колебаний и раздумий (все ответы - достойные) я склонился, всё же, к ответу Аркадия (склонили Вы меня, Аркадий...). Ещё хотел бы отметить очень оригинальную версию Марка и весьма фундаментальное объяснение Юрия (Юрий, что ж Вы ответ-то не дали?!)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Аркадий! Интересная версия.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valery Kaminski
1 day 3 hrs
  ->  Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Everyone makes mistakes


Explanation:
An an alternative meaning. It's listed in the Smirnitsky Dictionary and Lubensky's R>E Dictionary of Idioms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-08-04 19:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Stanislav, Smirnitsky defines it as "blunder, mistake" and flags it as "разг."

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Gary! I was unaware of this very simple version. So, is it supposed that “проруха” is “mistake”?

Asker: OK. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov: errare humanum est:)
19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
every man has a fool in his sleeve


Explanation:
Don't think "проруха" is translatable, plus it's the meaning that needs to be conveyed here :)

This is my favorite variation. More here:

http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&HL=2&EXT=0&s= ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-08-04 19:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interesting development!

I just spoke with a friend of mine, who's VERY knowledgeable in proverbs, and he said that the meaning of this proverb is absolutely OPPOSITE to what we've all been suggesting so far.

He says this:

"старуха" signifies someone who you don't expect much from, and "проруха" signifies some kind of breakthrough on старуха's part, something that surprises those around her.

The more I think about it, the more it makes sense to me. "старуха" is not exactly a model of infallibility that one expects miracles from. On the contrary! So, that would mean that all of us (including multitran) are wrong on this one.

I've looked for corresponding versions in English, and these are some that I came up with:

-- Even a broken clock is right twice a day.

-- Even a flea can bite.

There should be some others, but I can't find or think of any more at the moment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-08-04 19:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Скажу что на самом деле смысл совершенно обратный! Я тоже думал что "старуха" означает "мудрость" и т.д., но согласитесь что это образ "старухи" скорей всего намекает на совершенно другие качества -- медлительность, дряблость...

По смыслу получается что-то вроде: даже глупец/неудачник может добиться определённого успеха. Растёт уверенность что смысл именно в этом.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-08-04 20:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look here: http://rus.proz.com/kudoz/1542230

Read the context in which it is used. This supports my new interpretation of the proverb completely.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Марк!

Asker: Да, интересный поворот, Марк!

Asker: Впрочем, я, всё же, понимаю эту поговорку следующим образом: "Даже умудрённый опытом человек может «сесть в лужу»... Что Вы на это скажете?

Asker: У меня, Марк, такая уверенность пока не растёт, т.к. не могу отделаться от «мудрости»…

Asker: (касательно ссылки http://rus.proz.com/kudoz/1542230) Признаться, я не очень понял победившую версию, и почему она победила... Для меня «прорухи» - это однозначно «провалы», «пробелы» и т.п.….


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Anisimov
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew.

neutral  Yuri Geifman: http://spravka.gramota.ru/phrases.html?let=&id=416
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Юрий. Прекрасная ссылка.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you can catch a pro at a bad time, too


Explanation:
everybody has their vice; even a wise man stumbles; for проруха alone, "a rainy day, its downside" might work; for the opposite meaning: a bad player can have an ace, too; there is also и про старуху бывает порнуха but that's another story

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search