паяна

English translation: payana (spirit-protector)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:паяна
English translation:payana (spirit-protector)
Entered by: James Walker

20:57 Oct 5, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
Russian term or phrase: паяна
Для сравнения приведу две легенды о Шуню. Первая записана А. Г. Данилиным от ярлыка Александры Шабураковой. Вторая записана мной в 1991 г. от бачатской телеутки, жительницы с. Верховская (Беловский р-н Кемеровской обл.) 74-летней П. С. Чаштановой.

(Вторая) "Отец дрова покупать уехал в Бачат. Прямой дорогой не поехал через деревню. Поехал через гору, потому что ему надо было камлать дорогой. Всю дорогу камлал. "Вижу, - рассказывает, - два военных офицера едут... Они меня дождались, остановили меня. "Давай покурим", - говорят. Как покурили, стали спрашивать: "В вашей деревне внизу на лугу березы. Там конские шкуры, головы, ноги. Что это такое? Для чего?" - "Это мы паяна делали. Камлали - голову, кожу вешали. Многие скотины там".

Looks like паять to me, but I can't figure out what soldering has to do with anything here.
James Walker
[they made a sacrifice to] payana (spirit-protector)
Explanation:
Ульгеням приносили кровавую жертву - лошадь светлой масти, чем выражали и просьбу о даровании новых, и благодарение за уже полученные блага.

Некоторые из Ульгеней считались ***духами-покровителями (пайана) ***определенных телеутских родов (сеоков).


From : (in Russian but very interesting)
http://www.turgar.ru/c_funk5.shtml

Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6[they made a sacrifice to] payana (spirit-protector)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3ecstatic session
koundelev
3the name of the religion / people of that religion
Olga Layer
1sacrifice (just a guess)
Sophia Hundt (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the name of the religion / people of that religion


Explanation:
This has nothing to do with the verb "паять". Это больше похоже на название религии телеутского народа. Как, например, "мы, христиане" и т.д.

Olga Layer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ecstatic session


Explanation:
or "shaman ecstatic session"

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sacrifice (just a guess)


Explanation:
Hi James -

This is merely a guess:

I think what's being described is a sacrifice: they killed the horse, hanged the skins, ate the meat. I am guessing that паян is the local word for that.

I am also guessing that payanalu is what they called themselves - it sounds like a turkic word to me. That would of course make sense geographically, and the ending "lu" here, I think, is a turkic post-position meaning "of,from" , i.e: People of "Payan". "People of sacrifice", then?

Again, I've got nothing to back up this guess.

Sophia Hundt (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
[they made a sacrifice to] payana (spirit-protector)


Explanation:
Ульгеням приносили кровавую жертву - лошадь светлой масти, чем выражали и просьбу о даровании новых, и благодарение за уже полученные блага.

Некоторые из Ульгеней считались ***духами-покровителями (пайана) ***определенных телеутских родов (сеоков).


From : (in Russian but very interesting)
http://www.turgar.ru/c_funk5.shtml



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophia Hundt (X): nice job, Vladimir!
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Olga Layer: Really interesting site. Thanks for the link!
2 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
4 hrs

agree  Dmitry Venyavkin
5 hrs

agree  Henry Schroeder
5 hrs

agree  Varvara-kras (X)
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search