В чужом глазу соломинку видешь, а в своем бревна не замечаешь

English translation: Why do you look at the speck that is in your brother's eye and do not notice the log that is in your own eye

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:В чужом глазу соломинку видешь, а в своем бревна не замечаешь
English translation:Why do you look at the speck that is in your brother's eye and do not notice the log that is in your own eye
Entered by: Olga Bowman

08:23 Aug 26, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Folklore / Поговорка
Russian term or phrase: В чужом глазу соломинку видешь, а в своем бревна не замечаешь
*
Olga Bowman
United States
And why beholdest thou the mote that is in thy brother's eye, but considerest not the beam that is i
Explanation:
Жаль вас расстраивать, но это не фольклор. Это Евангелие.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-26 08:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Why do you look at the speck of sawdust in your brother's eye and pay no attention to the plank in your own eye?
Это NIV.

"Why do you look at the speck that is in your brother's eye, but do not notice the log that is in your own eye?

Это New American.
А первый был King James.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-26 08:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

О, первый вариант обрезало. Повторяю:
And why beholdest thou the mote that is in thy brother's eye, but considerest not the beam that is in thine own eye?
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thank you, Yuri!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7And why beholdest thou the mote that is in thy brother's eye, but considerest not the beam that is i
Yuri Smirnov
4Sweep your own porch clean first!
Andrew Vdovin
3seeing the straw in your neighbour's eye while not seeing the beam in your own
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
And why beholdest thou the mote that is in thy brother's eye, but considerest not the beam that is i


Explanation:
Жаль вас расстраивать, но это не фольклор. Это Евангелие.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-26 08:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Why do you look at the speck of sawdust in your brother's eye and pay no attention to the plank in your own eye?
Это NIV.

"Why do you look at the speck that is in your brother's eye, but do not notice the log that is in your own eye?

Это New American.
А первый был King James.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-26 08:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

О, первый вариант обрезало. Повторяю:
And why beholdest thou the mote that is in thy brother's eye, but considerest not the beam that is in thine own eye?

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Yuri!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан
18 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
32 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Smantha
49 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  GaryG
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Elena Iercoşan
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seeing the straw in your neighbour's eye while not seeing the beam in your own


Explanation:
"originally from Bible"
Marxist and opportunist visions of building the party: debate with ...This is a case of seeing the straw in your neighbour's eye while not seeing the beam in your own. 4 It's important to note that the comrades of BC reacted ...
en.internationalism.org/ir/105_ibrp.htm


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sweep your own porch clean first!


Explanation:
Варианты:

Sweep the path to your own door!
Sweep before your own door!

Конечно, не прямой эквивалент, но по смыслу то же. И звучит гораздо более “фольклорно”. :-j


Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search