косморамщик

English translation: (fairground peep show/raek) barker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:косморамщик
English translation:(fairground peep show/raek) barker
Entered by: Simon Hollingsworth

09:20 Mar 29, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
Russian term or phrase: косморамщик
Поскольку анекдот и сатирический рисунок были своего рода инспирированными слухами, то в них использовалась лексика площадных раешников, **косморамщиков**, офеней, балаганщиков.
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
(fairground peep show/raek) barker
Explanation:
косморамщик = раешник (from Alexander's reference)
http://www.ruthenia.ru/folklore/magalashvili1.htm

"pictures in the fairground peep show (raek ) were connected only by the **barker's** commentary"

http://texts.cdlib.org:8088/xtf/view?docId=ft467nb2w4&doc.vi...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 mins (2006-03-30 09:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

РАЕШНИК -1) дед-раешник (балаганный дед), один из участников балаганного представления в России, зазывавший публику с балкона балагана - т. н. *рауса*.2) Участник балаганного представления, пояснявший показ картинок в *райках*.

http://krossw.ru/cgi-bin/view_slv.pl?f=bese/BESE18.TXT&p=15

“*Раек* (потешная косморама) синтетичен по своей природе, в нем соединяются изображение, игра и слово … В качестве изобразительного материала *косморамщики* использовали как русский лубок, так и европейские гравюры или..." (from Alexander's reference)

I think, author in that way divided the meanings "дед-раешник" and "участник балаганного представления, пояснявший показ картинок в райках" as "раешник" and "косморамщик", although both of them can be called "раешник".
Selected response from:

Oleksandr Melnyk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you, Oleksandr. I am not completely convinced, but I do think your version comes closest.
Thank you to everyone else who helped out here.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(fairground peep show/raek) barker
Oleksandr Melnyk
2cosmorama?, kosmorama?
Jack slep
3 -1travelling planetarium show
koundelev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
travelling planetarium show


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-03-29 10:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forget to write "operator" or "owner" , or both

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-03-29 17:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alexander is right in rejecting the planetarium idea but wrong with comedy show.
His reference to gramota.ru says:
КОСМОРАМА ж. устар.
1. Живописная картина, изображающая большое пространство земли, написанная и поставленная так, что создается иллюзия безграничности изображаемого.

Such pictures were used to give an impression of your presence at some historic event - a battle like The Panorama "Defense of Sevastopol in 1854-1855" which is a well-known work of battle art and the monument to the heroic defenders of Sevastopol in ...
sevastopol.russian-women.net/Panorama.shtml




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-03-29 17:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Such expositions have specific round buildings - http://foto.sevastopol.info/gallery/history/page049.htm

So, history, painting, amusing and educating people - but no comedy show

Offering this answer I actually meant something of the kind but devoted to the Universe theme - some Cosmogonic picture etc.

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: http://www.gramota.ru/dic/search.php?word=&lop=x&gorb=x&e...
6 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cosmorama?, kosmorama?


Explanation:
Perhaps the word originates from, or relates to, the following, but if so, I leave it up to you how to attach the -щик!
cosmorama

n. series of views of different parts of world. cosmoramic, a.

Works by Vladimir Odoevsky Vladimir Odoevsky biography Contemporaries Links
Kosmorama [The Cosmorama]

Vladimir Odoevsky
(1840)

Slobodan Sucur, University of Alberta



Domain: Literature. Genre: Story. Country: Russia, Continental Europe.

Kosmorama [The Cosmorama, dated 1839] has been described by P.N. Sakulin as “one of the best of Odoevsky’s mystical stories”, and by Jo Ann Hopkins Linburn as “a Faustian drama of divine and infernal powers struggling for the hero’s soul”. Neil Cornwell calls it “Odoevsky’s most fully blown romantic tale”, which “includes as full a gamut of occult and Gothic paraphernalia as may be encountered in any work of Russian romanticism”, though “accompanied with a slight edge of undercutting irony” (Introduction to The Salamander, 5). It is a story with many unanswered questions (perhaps in part a result of the fact that a promised sequel never materialised). Although it has been read as imitative of German (Hoffmannesque) Romanticism, it can also – or perhaps more effectively – be understood (specifically because of its ambiguously allegorical side) in terms of Poe’s thoughts on allegory while reviewing Hawthorne’s tales in Godey’s Lady’s Book for November of 1847. Namely, allegory interferes with “unity of effect”, but is nonetheless available where “the suggested meaning runs through the obvious one in a very profound undercurrent so as never to show itself unless called to the surface”. etc, etc....

Jack slep
Native speaker of: English

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(fairground peep show/raek) barker


Explanation:
косморамщик = раешник (from Alexander's reference)
http://www.ruthenia.ru/folklore/magalashvili1.htm

"pictures in the fairground peep show (raek ) were connected only by the **barker's** commentary"

http://texts.cdlib.org:8088/xtf/view?docId=ft467nb2w4&doc.vi...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 mins (2006-03-30 09:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

РАЕШНИК -1) дед-раешник (балаганный дед), один из участников балаганного представления в России, зазывавший публику с балкона балагана - т. н. *рауса*.2) Участник балаганного представления, пояснявший показ картинок в *райках*.

http://krossw.ru/cgi-bin/view_slv.pl?f=bese/BESE18.TXT&p=15

“*Раек* (потешная косморама) синтетичен по своей природе, в нем соединяются изображение, игра и слово … В качестве изобразительного материала *косморамщики* использовали как русский лубок, так и европейские гравюры или..." (from Alexander's reference)

I think, author in that way divided the meanings "дед-раешник" and "участник балаганного представления, пояснявший показ картинок в райках" as "раешник" and "косморамщик", although both of them can be called "раешник".


Oleksandr Melnyk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you, Oleksandr. I am not completely convinced, but I do think your version comes closest.
Thank you to everyone else who helped out here.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search