"рыльце в пушку"

English translation: practice what you preach

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:"рыльце в пушку"
English translation:practice what you preach
Entered by: Alexey_UA

22:08 Mar 9, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
Russian term or phrase: "рыльце в пушку"
Как бы вы перевели - "не пытайтесь учить других если у самого рыльце в пушку!"

спасибо
Alexey_UA
practice what you preach
Explanation:
It's a little different, but wouldn't this work well here?

Don't teach others if you can't practice what you preach.
Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Pot calling the kettle black
Elizabeth Adams
4 +2People who live in glass houses shouldn't throw stones
Dorene Cornwell
5 +1unclean hands
koundelev
2 +2practice what you preach
Henry Schroeder
3don't preach to others if your finger's in the same pie as theirs
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
рыльце в пушку
unclean hands


Explanation:
unclean hands n. a legal doctrine which is a defense to a complaint, which states that a party who is asking for a judgment cannot have the help of the court if he/she has done anything unethical in relation to the subject of the lawsuit. Thus, if a defendant can show the plaintiff had "unclean hands," the plaintiff's complaint will be dismissed or the plaintiff will be denied judgment.
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Unclean hands

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-03-09 23:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While possessing a legal power, in common speech this expression means "be mixed up in the affair". And the fact of beeing a legal term secures its unifom understanding anywhere...

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Tussing: possible
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: If this were a legal context, this might be apt.
15 hrs
  -> With all due respect, I believe it's closer to ethics ...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
don't preach to others if your finger's in the same pie as theirs


Explanation:
Основываясь на идиоме "to have one's finger in the pie": http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/have a finger in the pie
К сожалению, оно само по себе недостаточно негативно звучит, поэтому я постарался придать дополнительную отрицательную окраску вот такой вот модификацией.

Кстати, еще же есть поговорка "sweep your own porch clean first", т.е. "в чужом глазу видим сучок, а в своём бревна не замечаем". Не подойдет?

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elizabeth Adams: I like the "don't preach," but after that the metaphors get all mixed up. A preacher with his finger in the pie? :) - Actually, mastering mixed metaphors is a prerequisite to becoming a preacher or politician.
2 hrs
  -> That was on purpose :) Well, you try and learn, dontcha? Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
у самого рыльце в пушку
Pot calling the kettle black


Explanation:
Example:
Ted accused Bob of being unfaithful to his wife, but that's like the pot calling the kettle black.

То есть, они оба черные (чугунные).

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Tussing: possible
7 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
3 hrs

agree  Theodora OB
4 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
7 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov: nice :)
12 hrs

agree  Sara Noss
14 hrs

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
2 days 12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
practice what you preach


Explanation:
It's a little different, but wouldn't this work well here?

Don't teach others if you can't practice what you preach.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&q=%22practice+what+you+pr...
Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Thought about this one, too.
6 hrs

agree  Sara Noss: I like this, but unlike you, I did not have the courage to commit myself yesterday. :)
12 hrs
  -> I was also afraid I was going to get hammered, so I entered a really low confidence level

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
People who live in glass houses shouldn't throw stones


Explanation:
This is what came to mind for me

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Adams
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Simon Gregory: the best as covers entire sentence
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search