обрасти преданиями и легендами

English translation: (stories and legends) grew up around

19:13 Feb 9, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
Russian term or phrase: обрасти преданиями и легендами
дом оброс преданиями и легендами
Onega
English translation:(stories and legends) grew up around
Explanation:
This way you preserve the idea of growth, or perhaps overgrowth, suggested by "оброс". This construction is also common in English with legends, stories etc.:

"Why exactly does the history of a 5th-7th Celtic Briton chieftain and the legend that grew up around him still fire our collective imaginations today?"

"In time, a legend grew up around U-166, which was told and retold wherever fisherman and divers gathered to swap tales."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-09 23:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the full sentence would be:

"Stories and legends grew up around the house."
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2legends and stories enveloped the house
Henry Schroeder
3 +2many stories and legends became associated with the house
Michael Moskowitz
4be surrounded by stories and legends
Karen Sughyan
4A number of versions…
Andrew Vdovin
4the house/building is wrapped in stories and legends
Alexander Demyanov
4(stories and legends) grew up around
Peter Shortall


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
обрасти преданиями и легендами
many stories and legends became associated with the house


Explanation:
Just an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-09 19:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or
the house brought forth many stories and legends

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min

agree  Henry Schroeder: yes, you were a little quicker, I see, "became associated" is not particularly poetic, but I agree with the rest
7 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
обрасти преданиями и легендами
legends and stories enveloped the house


Explanation:
First of all I would switch this around in English to make an active sentence out of it. "Enveloped" is, I think, a nice way of encapsulating the idea of "overgrown" (the literal translation of обрасти) as well as the appropriate verb for something that "takes over" a house in the non-literal sense.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day 17 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обрасти преданиями и легендами
the house/building is wrapped in stories and legends


Explanation:
http://www.killerplants.com/herbal-folklore/archive-2003q3.a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-02-09 19:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd use "house" for a single family house; "building" for an apartment building, museum, business, etc.

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обрасти преданиями и легендами
(stories and legends) grew up around


Explanation:
This way you preserve the idea of growth, or perhaps overgrowth, suggested by "оброс". This construction is also common in English with legends, stories etc.:

"Why exactly does the history of a 5th-7th Celtic Briton chieftain and the legend that grew up around him still fire our collective imaginations today?"

"In time, a legend grew up around U-166, which was told and retold wherever fisherman and divers gathered to swap tales."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-09 23:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the full sentence would be:

"Stories and legends grew up around the house."


    Reference: http://www.pantheon.org/areas/folklore/arthurian/arthurian_i...
    Reference: http://www.pastfoundation.org/U166/Legend.htm
Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обрасти преданиями и легендами
A number of versions…


Explanation:
became overgrown (encrusted) with tales and legends
became surrounded by tales and legends
became enrobed (cloaked) in tales and legends

Christmas is surrounded and overgrown with legends, especially about this night and this moment. If you go back to the ancient scriptures and the ancient ...
www.ctkph.org/homilies/homilies2005/homily122405.htm

the Knights templar later became surrounded by legends concerning secrets and mysteries handed down To the select from ancient times. ...
wikipedia.pavelreich.com/Templar

... or those who managed to return had completely lost their senses. So as a result, the forest was abandoned and became enrobed in dark legends [myths]. ...
www.l2center.com/news/c4glimpse_pf.html

These items became cloaked in the legends of the people of Windfall, the name of this damp, forested world, and what would have been perfectly common to the ...
comp.uark.edu/~sbabb/fs.html

During AROChytus' life his career became "encrusted with legends", centering upon his lofty morals, gentle kindness, self-control and a rigorous asceticism, ...
members.ync.net/pdunn/macgab/lexicon/lex-hers.htm


Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обрасти преданиями и легендами
be surrounded by stories and legends


Explanation:
the house became surrounded by stories and legends

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Armenian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search