зимний солнцеворот

English translation: winter solstice

10:06 Aug 10, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
Russian term or phrase: зимний солнцеворот
Коляда является во время зимнего солнцеворота, когда день начинает прибавляться.
Alyona Douglas
United States
English translation:winter solstice
Explanation:
Это "зимнее солнцестояние"
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3winter solstice
Kirill Semenov
3midwinter
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
зимний солнцеворот
winter solstice


Explanation:
Это "зимнее солнцестояние"

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
3 mins

agree  Sergey Strakhov
8 mins

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
зимний солнцеворот
midwinter


Explanation:
Это попроще.
Раньше по такому случаю праздник устраивали - Midwinter Day

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-08-10 10:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Happy Midwinter Day to All. Today is a special day here in Antarctica. It\'s Midwinter
Day. Because it lands on a Tuesday here, we\'re going to celebrate this ...
www.brienbarnett.com/journals/ vicavag/2005/06/happy-midwinter-day-to-all.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-08-10 10:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Солнцеворот - именно так наши предки и называли солнцестояние. Потому что в этот день солнце доходит до своей крайний точки на горизонте и начинает двигаться обратно, как бы \"поворачивает\".

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search