задолженность по векселям или иная задолженность

English translation: notes payable or other indebtedness

19:55 Jan 11, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: задолженность по векселям или иная задолженность
Компании не имеют задолженности по расчетам с поставщиками (вероятно, "trade accounts payable"), налоговой задолженности, задолженности перед сотрудниками и иной кредиторской задолженности, задолженности по кредитам, договорам займа и банковского займа, гарантийным обязательствам, ПО ВЕКСЕЛЯМ ИЛИ ИНОЙ ЗАДОЛЖЕННОСТИ... - notes payable?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:notes payable or other indebtedness
Explanation:
думаю, Вы правы
Selected response from:

Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you, Andrey!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7notes payable or other indebtedness
Andrey Rykov
4 +1debts in respect of promissory notes or other debts
Jack Doughty
3companies.. are not in default with regard to prom.notes or other obligations / credits
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
задолженность по векселям или иная задолженность
debts in respect of promissory notes or other debts


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: debts as, in the form of ...?
12 hrs
  -> Thank you." "Debts in the form of..." would be just as god, I think.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
задолженность по векселям или иная задолженность
notes payable or other indebtedness


Explanation:
думаю, Вы правы

Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Andrey!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Andrey))

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: may be "other debts"
4 hrs
  -> May be. Thank you, Tsogt!

agree  Teymur Mammadov
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, teymur))

agree  Karusik: Можно также Promisory notes...
8 hrs
  -> возможно. Но только promisSory)) Спасибо!

agree  Levan Namoradze
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Levan))

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Svetlana))

agree  ruslingua: other debt
17 hrs
  -> Thank you))

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
задолженность по векселям или иная задолженность
companies.. are not in default with regard to prom.notes or other obligations / credits


Explanation:
DEFAULT - ***In finance, default is what occurs when a party is unwilling or unable to pay their debt obligations****. This can occur with all debt obligations including bonds, debentures, mortgages, loans, and ** promissory notes **. Default can also occur with sovereign bonds, that is, governments can default on their payments to creditors.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Default_(finance)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search