условия предоставления доступности

English translation: condition precedent for availability of the loan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:условия предоставления доступности
English translation:condition precedent for availability of the loan
Entered by: Alexander Taguiltsev

07:02 Jul 7, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Loan agreement
Russian term or phrase: условия предоставления доступности
Что-то мне ухо режет такая фраза "необходимых для условия предоставления доступности". Юрист утверждает, что здесь все правильно.

"...и уже предоставило полный пакет учредительных и других юридических документов, необходимых для условия предоставления доступности кредитных средств".
Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
condition precedent for availability of the loan
Explanation:
Доступностть кредита - availability.
есть это есть "conditions precedent", то иногда используется future perfect, e.g.
...shall have provided [has already provided - depending on context] a complete package of foundation documents and other legal documents which constututes/which serves as a condition precedent for availibility of the loan.
Selected response from:

Alexander Kolegov
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4terms for granting access to credit assets
Jack Doughty
3condition precedent for availability of the loan
Alexander Kolegov
3terms of credit assets accessibility
Taranichev
3terms for granting access to funds on credit
Dorene Cornwell


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
условия предоставления доступности
terms for granting access to credit assets


Explanation:
Does this just mean "...documents required for giving credit"? Maybe that would cover it.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 426

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
условия предоставления доступности
terms of credit assets accessibility


Explanation:
IMHO

Taranichev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
условия предоставления доступности
terms for granting access to funds on credit


Explanation:
My favorite refrain: more context?

Oh, and more prepositions to deal with all those geneitive case words.

I agree this is dreadful language, but what are the assumptions being made? May if you prod the lawyer with that question he or she will suddenly get why the language is not sufficient. If not, here are some guesses.

(the company) already provided a whole packet of ... and other legal documents needed to meet /satisfy the terms / conditions for granting access to funds on credit / funds from this line of credit

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
условия предоставления доступности
condition precedent for availability of the loan


Explanation:
Доступностть кредита - availability.
есть это есть "conditions precedent", то иногда используется future perfect, e.g.
...shall have provided [has already provided - depending on context] a complete package of foundation documents and other legal documents which constututes/which serves as a condition precedent for availibility of the loan.

Alexander Kolegov
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search