средняя хронологическая величина

English translation: time average of ...

07:14 May 2, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: средняя хронологическая величина
Средняя хронологическая величина резервируемых обязательств перед банками-нерезидентами составляет...

И здесь я что-то призадумалась. Does "chronologically averaged" make any sense here? Thank you!
Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
English translation:time average of ...
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-02 07:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

time average
— The mean of values measured over different times.

Compare ensemble average, spatial average, volume average, ergodic condition

http://amsglossary.allenpress.com/glossary/search?id=time-av...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-02 07:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Chronological average\" и \"chronological mean\", кажется, тоже используются, хотя и реже.

Вообще очень хочется элементарно сказать \"XXX averaged over time\".
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большее всем спасибо. Остановилась-таки на chronological average. Судя по ссылкам в Гугле, больше всего вписывается в мой контекст.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4time average of ...
Mikhail Kropotov
4time-weighted average
olganet
3The mean (average) chronological value (amount?)
Alexander Kolegov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
средняя хронологическая величина
time average of ...


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-02 07:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

time average
— The mean of values measured over different times.

Compare ensemble average, spatial average, volume average, ergodic condition

http://amsglossary.allenpress.com/glossary/search?id=time-av...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-02 07:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Chronological average\" и \"chronological mean\", кажется, тоже используются, хотя и реже.

Вообще очень хочется элементарно сказать \"XXX averaged over time\".

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Большее всем спасибо. Остановилась-таки на chronological average. Судя по ссылкам в Гугле, больше всего вписывается в мой контекст.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
средняя хронологическая величина
The mean (average) chronological value (amount?)


Explanation:
The mean (average) chronological value (amount) of reserved obligations to (the) non-resident banks is...
Довольно неуклюжий оригинал. Трудно угадать, что имеется в виду под "величина". Если это объем - то amount, если стоимость - то value.
Средняя величина - mean value. Считаю, что здесь надо придерживаться стиля оригинала.



Alexander Kolegov
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
средняя хроноло&
time-weighted average


Explanation:
Keeping this intraday pattern in mind, it seems reasonable to measure total liquidity available on agiven day as the time-weighted average of liquidity posted over the CHAPS day10.

. The daily total liquidity available in CHAPS Sterling averaged slightly under Ј20 billion prior to September 2002, and averaged slightly more than Ј20 billion after September 2002(Chart 6)
http://www.bankofengland.co.uk/fsr/fsr14art5.pdf.



, the Composite results are equal-weighted on a quarterly basis. These monthly and quarterly performance figures are geometrically linked to calculate cumulative and/or annualized “time-weighted” rates of return for various time periods. Closed accounts are included in the Composite for each full quarter prior to their closing.
https://www.bernstein.com/Public/story.aspx?cid=1402

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search