попадание посторонних предметов

English translation: Ingress of foreign objects into the missile inner cavity is not allowed

22:29 Mar 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: попадание посторонних предметов
Работы должны производиться в сухих отапливаемых помещениях, изолированных от проникновения в них агрессивных паров и галов.
При проведении работ попадание посторонниз предметов во внутреннюю полость ракеты не допускается.
Запрещается проводить работы по замене блоков и модулей при подключенных к ракете источниках электропитания и пневмопитания.
1.5 The works should be performed in dry heated rooms avoiding ingress of aggressive vapors and gases.
1.6 Foreign objects should not enter the inner cavity of the missile when performing maintenance.
1.7 It is prohibited to replace units and items with electrical and pneumatic supplies connected to the missile.

звучит?
Vova
English translation:Ingress of foreign objects into the missile inner cavity is not allowed
Explanation:
or shall be prevented.

or

Prevent ingress of foreign objects into.

Вова, в Вашем варианте Вы даете указания посторонним предметам, чтобы они не попадали, куда не следует. Не звучит:-( .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2005-03-25 00:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:bwEbOVP5w7cJ:www.bourns...

Basis of IP Rating SystemInternational Standard IEC 60529 outlines an international classification system that describes the sealingcharacteristics of electrical equipment. The classification system defines the level of protection provided byenclosures to prevent the ingress of foreign objects and moisture into the electrical equipment. The classificationsystem uses the “IP” code, or “Ingress Protection” code, to define the level of seal. The IP code uses a system of twonumerical digits to define the level of both foreign object and moisture protection. Although the IP classificationis primarily used for establishing the level of seal in electrical equipment, it is adapted herein for determining thelevel of seal in passive electrical components.Degrees of Protection (Foreign Bodies) – 1st DigitThe first digit of the IP code indicates the degree of protection against solid foreign objects from entering theelectrical device. The table below outlines the level of protection against foreign objects for each level.Degrees of Protection (Moisture) – 2nd DigitThe second digit of the IP code indicates the degree of protection against the ingress of various forms of moisture(e.g. drip, spray, submersion, etc.) into the component. Tests to determine the level of protection are carried outwith fresh water and do not take into account the use of solvents.IP Level1st DigitDescription of Protection Level0Not protected1Protected against solid foreign objects of 50 mm diameter and greater2Protected against solid foreign objects of 12,5 mm diameter and greater3Protected against solid foreign objects of 2,5 mm diameter and greater4Protected against solid foreign objects of 1,0 mm diameter and greater5Protected from the amount of dust that would interfere with normal operation6Dust tightIP Level2nd DigitDescription of Protection Level0Not protected1Protected against vertically falling water drops2Protected against vertically falling water drops when enclosure is tilted up to 15°3Protected against water sprayed at an angle up to 60° on either side of the vertical4Protected against water splashed against the component from any direction5Protected against water projected in jets from any direction6Protected against water projected in powerful jets from any direction7Protected against temporary immersion in water8Protected against continuous immersion in water, or as specified by the user
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 2
Americas:Tel +1-951 781-5500Fax +1-951 781-5700Europe:Tel +41-(0)41 7685555Fax +41-(0)41 7685510Asia-Pacific:Tel +886-2 25624117Fax +886-2 25624116COPYRIGHT© 2004 • BOURNS, INC. 10/04 IP 1M/SC0442“Bourns” is a registered trademark of Bourns, Inc. in the U.S. and other countries.Example of an IP Code A component with this IP code indicates that a component is protected against ingress of solid foreign objects having a diameter of 2,5 mm and greater; and is protected against harmful effects dueto water splashed against the component from any direction.IP Code SymbolsThis chart is based on an internationallyrecognized set of symbols that graphicallyrepresent the IP classification system.These symbols are sometimes usedinstead of the IP code to illustrate thelevel of protection.Code letters1st digit2nd digitIP342nd DigitWater Protection0Not protected123456781st DigitForeign ObjectProtection0Not protected123456

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2005-03-25 00:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:AHQXamKJjZYJ:www.levito...

The Standard referred to above was prepared by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) and the American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME

Dust Proof — A connector designed so that dust will not interfere with its operation.The IP Suitability Rating designates the degree of protection a device offers againstthe ingress of foreign objects (e.g. IP 20).
Selected response from:

Irene N
United States
Grading comment
are not allowed to enter
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ingress of foreign objects into the missile inner cavity is not allowed
Irene N
5Foreign objects should not be placed
Robert Donahue (X)
4foreign objects' getting in
Goldvic
4allowed to enter
Dimman
3[any accidental] entry of foreign objects into... shall be avoided
Alexander Kolegov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
попадание посторонних предметов
Foreign objects should not be placed


Explanation:
1.5 Work should be performed in dry, well heated room to avoid the ingress of aggressive vapors and gases.
1.6 Foreign objects should not be placed in the inner cavity of the missile when performing maintenance.
1.7 It is prohibited to replace units and items while electrical and pneumatic supplies are connected to the missile.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-03-24 22:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1.5 Work should be performed in a dry, well heated room to avoid the ingress of aggressive vapors and gases.
1.6 Foreign objects should not be placed in the inner cavity of the missile when performing maintenance.
1.7 It is prohibited to replace units and items while electrical and pneumatic supplies are connected to the missile.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-03-24 22:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bowl cleansing tablets or other foreign objects should not be placed in china tanks.

Keys and other sharp objects should not be placed in pockets.

Objects should not be placed in the patient’s mouth.

These objects should not be placed in other objects.

Rubble, office rubbish and heavy objects should not be placed in black steel bins.

Robert Donahue (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dimman: should - это уж слишком мягко, и специально их туда класть (place) тоже вряд ли кто захочет
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Dimman. I don't necessarily agree with your дисагри because should is commonly used in manuals/instruction booklets/etc.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Okay, though I would prefer a more passive-voiced approach
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Mike

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
попадание посторонних предметов
Ingress of foreign objects into the missile inner cavity is not allowed


Explanation:
or shall be prevented.

or

Prevent ingress of foreign objects into.

Вова, в Вашем варианте Вы даете указания посторонним предметам, чтобы они не попадали, куда не следует. Не звучит:-( .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2005-03-25 00:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:bwEbOVP5w7cJ:www.bourns...

Basis of IP Rating SystemInternational Standard IEC 60529 outlines an international classification system that describes the sealingcharacteristics of electrical equipment. The classification system defines the level of protection provided byenclosures to prevent the ingress of foreign objects and moisture into the electrical equipment. The classificationsystem uses the “IP” code, or “Ingress Protection” code, to define the level of seal. The IP code uses a system of twonumerical digits to define the level of both foreign object and moisture protection. Although the IP classificationis primarily used for establishing the level of seal in electrical equipment, it is adapted herein for determining thelevel of seal in passive electrical components.Degrees of Protection (Foreign Bodies) – 1st DigitThe first digit of the IP code indicates the degree of protection against solid foreign objects from entering theelectrical device. The table below outlines the level of protection against foreign objects for each level.Degrees of Protection (Moisture) – 2nd DigitThe second digit of the IP code indicates the degree of protection against the ingress of various forms of moisture(e.g. drip, spray, submersion, etc.) into the component. Tests to determine the level of protection are carried outwith fresh water and do not take into account the use of solvents.IP Level1st DigitDescription of Protection Level0Not protected1Protected against solid foreign objects of 50 mm diameter and greater2Protected against solid foreign objects of 12,5 mm diameter and greater3Protected against solid foreign objects of 2,5 mm diameter and greater4Protected against solid foreign objects of 1,0 mm diameter and greater5Protected from the amount of dust that would interfere with normal operation6Dust tightIP Level2nd DigitDescription of Protection Level0Not protected1Protected against vertically falling water drops2Protected against vertically falling water drops when enclosure is tilted up to 15°3Protected against water sprayed at an angle up to 60° on either side of the vertical4Protected against water splashed against the component from any direction5Protected against water projected in jets from any direction6Protected against water projected in powerful jets from any direction7Protected against temporary immersion in water8Protected against continuous immersion in water, or as specified by the user
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 2
Americas:Tel +1-951 781-5500Fax +1-951 781-5700Europe:Tel +41-(0)41 7685555Fax +41-(0)41 7685510Asia-Pacific:Tel +886-2 25624117Fax +886-2 25624116COPYRIGHT© 2004 • BOURNS, INC. 10/04 IP 1M/SC0442“Bourns” is a registered trademark of Bourns, Inc. in the U.S. and other countries.Example of an IP Code A component with this IP code indicates that a component is protected against ingress of solid foreign objects having a diameter of 2,5 mm and greater; and is protected against harmful effects dueto water splashed against the component from any direction.IP Code SymbolsThis chart is based on an internationallyrecognized set of symbols that graphicallyrepresent the IP classification system.These symbols are sometimes usedinstead of the IP code to illustrate thelevel of protection.Code letters1st digit2nd digitIP342nd DigitWater Protection0Not protected123456781st DigitForeign ObjectProtection0Not protected123456

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2005-03-25 00:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:AHQXamKJjZYJ:www.levito...

The Standard referred to above was prepared by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) and the American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME

Dust Proof — A connector designed so that dust will not interfere with its operation.The IP Suitability Rating designates the degree of protection a device offers againstthe ingress of foreign objects (e.g. IP 20).

Irene N
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
are not allowed to enter

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Donahue (X): Yes, but engineers are famous for their ability to make stuff and not for their beautiful flowing speech : )+++Present company excluded of course. : -D
32 mins
  -> Please see above:-) I guess that depends heavily on the field. Where I fly, this is the only word, and not for people only . ASME seems to like it too:-)))))))) Prevent from entering would do fine as well.|Tell me about it:-(

neutral  Jack slep: Agree with Negdevezde - ingress isn't that commony
49 mins
  -> Please see above:-)

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): FO are not allowed inside the... (i don't like 'ingress' either)
6 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: agree with style, not sure about "ingress" per se
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
попадание посторонних предметов
allowed to enter


Explanation:
No foreign material is allowed to enter the inner cavity/chamber/space/volume

Dimman
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
попадание посторонних предметов
foreign objects' getting in


Explanation:
the inner cavity of ... ... should be protected against any foreign objects' getting in
или немножечко по-другому, но зато предельно понятно
care should be taken to prevent any foreign objects from getting inside/into the inner cavity of the ......

Goldvic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
попадание посторонних предметов
[any accidental] entry of foreign objects into... shall be avoided


Explanation:
IMHO

Alexander Kolegov
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search