апронетальный градиент концентрации

English translation: acropetal concentration gradient

08:40 Sep 16, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: апронетальный градиент концентрации
Речь идет об удобрения и культивации растений. Непонятным является первое слово, которое я в словарях не нашел. Что оно может подразумевать?
Dmitry Maltsev
Ukraine
English translation:acropetal concentration gradient
Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC396660/
Measurements of volume and herbicide content of segments taken sequentially along the root showed that an acropetal concentration gradient of each herbicide was established within the root immediately following treatment. Although there was a net loss of herbicide in the following 24 hours, the gradient was maintained. Initially, the concentration of herbicide in the root tips exceeded that in the external medium.
Selected response from:

Tigranuhi Khachatryan
Armenia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acropetal concentration gradient
Tigranuhi Khachatryan
4acropetal
Victoria Batarchuk
3 -1electrochemical concentration gradient
Michael Sarni


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
electrochemical concentration gradient


Explanation:
http://www.esalq.usp.br/lepse/imgs/conteudo_thumb/Mechanisms...

Michael Sarni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tigranuhi Khachatryan: There is no term “electrochemical"
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acropetal


Explanation:
акропетальный (от греч. akron — вершина, конеп и лат. peto — устремляюсь, стараюсь достать), направленный от основания к вершине.

"...в ранние фазы развития градиент концентрации клеточного сока акропетальный, а начиная с фазы цветения — базипетальный".

https://agromage.com/stat_id.php?id=1262

Думаю, что в вашем оригинале опечатка. Кто-то ошибся, а потом это неправильное слово пошло "гулять" по интернету, хотя пока еще не очень далеко. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2020-09-16 09:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*конеп = конец

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-09-16 09:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Соответственно, перевод всего выражения — "acropetal gradient of concentration":

"Total nonstructural carbohydrates (TNC), particularly starch, were depleted following bud break and re-foliation, resulting in an _acropetal gradient of decreasing starch concentration_ in the stem wood".
https://hal.archives-ouvertes.fr/hal-01189223

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acropetal concentration gradient


Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC396660/
Measurements of volume and herbicide content of segments taken sequentially along the root showed that an acropetal concentration gradient of each herbicide was established within the root immediately following treatment. Although there was a net loss of herbicide in the following 24 hours, the gradient was maintained. Initially, the concentration of herbicide in the root tips exceeded that in the external medium.

Tigranuhi Khachatryan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search