8 отв. М20-Н14

English translation: 8 M20-H14 holes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:8 отв. М20-Н14
English translation:8 M20-H14 holes
Entered by: Victoria Batarchuk

22:13 Nov 27, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / engineering drawing
Russian term or phrase: 8 отв. М20-Н14
Обозначение отверстий на чертеже.
Как такое обозначение написать по-английски?
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
8 M20-H14 holes
Explanation:
M20 - резьба, H14 - допуск.

Правильнее писать 8 M20-H14 holes, но если хочется развести количество и обозначение, я бы написала 8 holes M20-H14.Тогда уж точно никто не запутается.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2017-11-28 10:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По второй ссылке см. с. 151 внизу.
Selected response from:

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18 M20-H14 holes
Victoria Batarchuk
38 openings М20-Н14
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
8 openings М20-Н14


Explanation:
openings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2017-11-27 22:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fit is good and the openings all line up with the appropriate bits of the ... https://www.amazon.com/Ghostek-Protective-Explosion-Proof-Pr...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
8 M20-H14 holes


Explanation:
M20 - резьба, H14 - допуск.

Правильнее писать 8 M20-H14 holes, но если хочется развести количество и обозначение, я бы написала 8 holes M20-H14.Тогда уж точно никто не запутается.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2017-11-28 10:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По второй ссылке см. с. 151 внизу.


    Reference: http://qoo.by/33Az
    Reference: http://goo.gl/LBL44U
Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
6 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search