герметология

English translation: hermetic sealing studies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:герметология
English translation:hermetic sealing studies
Entered by: Andrey Belonogov

11:38 Feb 26, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: герметология
как наука и учебный предмет

о том, что это - http://www.elib.grsu.by/katalog/151109-306926.pdf

имхо, можно было бы заменить "теорией герметизации", но у "герметизации" уйма вариантов по-английски... какой самый общий термин?
Andrey Belonogov
Russian Federation
hermetic sealing
Explanation:
http://www.ebindustries.com/services/laser-hermetic-sealing/
Selected response from:

oleg_s
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hermetization engineering
Oleg Lozinskiy
4hermetic sealing
oleg_s
3hermeology (the study of the geology of mercury)
Donald Jacobson


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hermeology (the study of the geology of mercury)


Explanation:
If it fits your context

Donald Jacobson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hermetic sealing


Explanation:
http://www.ebindustries.com/services/laser-hermetic-sealing/

oleg_s
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hermetization engineering


Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&tbs=li:1&q=Hermetization ...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, cyhul!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search