при соблюдении правил технического обслуживания

English translation: When maintenance rules and regulations are observed

08:28 Jul 15, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: при соблюдении правил технического обслуживания
Прибор при соблюдении правил технического обслуживания специальной подготовки к работе не требует.
3.1 If maintenance regulations are observed, there is no need in any special preparation of the device for use.
Vova
English translation:When maintenance rules and regulations are observed
Explanation:
When maintenance rules and regulations are observed, no special device preparation for work is needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2005-07-15 10:34:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess \"... no special preparation work is needed\" sounds better in the main sentence.
Selected response from:

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3When maintenance rules and regulations are observed
Yavor Dimitrov
4... the device will not require [any] special preparation for work
Alexander Kolegov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
при соблюдении правил технического обслуживания
When maintenance rules and regulations are observed


Explanation:
When maintenance rules and regulations are observed, no special device preparation for work is needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2005-07-15 10:34:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess \"... no special preparation work is needed\" sounds better in the main sentence.

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Rykov: just "rules" better...
26 mins
  -> Спасибо, Андрей.

agree  Vlad Pogosyan
3 hrs

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X)
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
при соблюдении правил технического обслуживания
... the device will not require [any] special preparation for work


Explanation:
... the device will not require [any] special preparation for work (operation). А первую часть я бы оставил, как у Вас.

Alexander Kolegov
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search