завернуть гайки до упора

English translation: screw the nut up tight / tighten the nut hard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:завернуть гайки до упора
English translation:screw the nut up tight / tighten the nut hard
Entered by: tanyazst

14:26 Jun 26, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: завернуть гайки до упора
- завернуть гайки винтовых зажимов до упора
- screw tightly nuts of the screw clamps;
Vova
screw the nut up tight / tighten the nut hard
Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q= &sc=0&L1=2&L2=1
Selected response from:

tanyazst
Belarus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2screw the nut up tight / tighten the nut hard
tanyazst
4tighten nuts until snug
olganet
4completely
Alexander Kolegov
4tighten the nuts of the screw clamps all the way
Andrey Belousov (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
завернуть гайки до упора
tighten the nuts of the screw clamps all the way


Explanation:
I guess it works

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-26 14:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avoiding repetition of the \"screw\"..

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 245

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
завернуть гайки до упора
completely


Explanation:
why not? Tighten completely

Alexander Kolegov
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
завернуть гайки до упора
screw the nut up tight / tighten the nut hard


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q= &sc=0&L1=2&L2=1

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: tighten the nut hard
11 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
завернуть гайки до упора
tighten nuts until snug


Explanation:
обычно говорят так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2005-06-26 18:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tighten hardware until snug but do not overtighten.
www.escaladesports.com/pdf/2L-6639-00.pdf

tighten until snug. (Figure 12 & 13). 12. Rotate the thumb screw and nut towards the. outside of the roller until contact is made. ...
www.rodgard.com/truckfit.pdf


olganet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search