освоение

English translation: here - commissioning

07:59 Mar 15, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / spectrometric analysis
Russian term or phrase: освоение
Контекст: "Начальный период освоения эксплуатационным персоналом функционально-технологического узла или функционально-технологической зоны на этапах индивидуальных испытаний и поузловой наладки."
"обобщение опыта освоения оборудования и применяемой технологии".
"Решение о готовности функционально-технологических узлов и (или) функционально-технологических зон к дальнейшему освоению оборудования пускового комплекса..."

Что-то никак не подберу подходящий термин доя этого "освоения". Mastering? Harnessing?
Alex Yakovlev
Russian Federation
English translation:here - commissioning
Explanation:
Initial commissioning stage

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Project_commissioning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-03-15 12:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

освоение here has absolutely nothing to do with mastering, learning or familiarization. In a way, it's the same meaning as in "oil field development" - real work, step by step, to put things in operation. or oсвоение бюджета - real, actual spending.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-03-15 12:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All activities during commissioning are a part of it:-) For some reason, it's an established mindset among Russian colleagues that "commissioning" is but a final step, signing off and breaking the champagne. Wiki explains it in detail.
Selected response from:

IrinaN
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adoption
David Knowles
3 +1три разных термина
Pavel Altukhov
4familiarization
Michael Korovkin
4here - commissioning
IrinaN
3implementation / introduction
Irina_Solodova
3adaptation (of new equipment/technologies)
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Viacheslav Silkin
3hands-on activities/experience
VASKON
Summary of reference entries provided
uptake of ...
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adoption


Explanation:
incorporation, assimilation, adoption, mastery, ...
The first phrase might be "The initial adoption" - omit "period"

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adaptation (of new equipment/technologies)


Explanation:
proposition

Viacheslav Silkin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hands-on activities/experience


Explanation:
as an option


VASKON
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
implementation / introduction


Explanation:
Возможно, подойдут слова implementation, introduction как "ввод в эксплуатацию"

Irina_Solodova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
here - commissioning


Explanation:
Initial commissioning stage

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Project_commissioning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-03-15 12:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

освоение here has absolutely nothing to do with mastering, learning or familiarization. In a way, it's the same meaning as in "oil field development" - real work, step by step, to put things in operation. or oсвоение бюджета - real, actual spending.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-03-15 12:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All activities during commissioning are a part of it:-) For some reason, it's an established mindset among Russian colleagues that "commissioning" is but a final step, signing off and breaking the champagne. Wiki explains it in detail.

IrinaN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, but it's considered as activity(ies) during commissioning, not part of it.

Asker: Irina, I definitely agree with you. I'm afraid it's the problem with 'techical Russian' which is somewhat redundant describing various processes. But since I need to distinguish this activity in the course of commissioning I cannot use 'commissioning during commissioning'. BS EN 62337 'Commissioning of electrical, instrumentation and control systems' is twice as small compared with the Russian standard I am doomed to translate.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
три разных термина


Explanation:
Разный смысл "освоения" в этих предложениях:
В первом случае: Initial acquisition of skills required to operate..
Во втором предложении: (обобщение) : embracing of new equipment..
В третьем предложении (Решение): further adoption/introduction..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-03-15 13:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В третьем предложении даже скорее integration

Pavel Altukhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
14 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
familiarization


Explanation:
... in my experience, that's what's used in such cases, the oftenest.
"getting to know" or "acquiring operating skills of" can be used too, but it's just a longer way to say basically the same thing.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 mins (2020-03-16 08:13:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

See what you mean.
"Phasing in", however, may be read simply as "step-by-step commissioning", which, I understand you seek to avoid.

Can it be something more colloquial, like, say, "getting the ropes of...", "getting the command of..." ?

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well, in some caes, yes. But in this context it rather refers to step-by-step putting into operation of equipment as part of pre-commissioning/commissioning activities after mechanical completion.





Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: uptake of ...

Reference information:
Здесь речь об освоении в смысле mastering or uptake of a new technology or equipment
I would say so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-03-15 12:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, Вы правы, здесь есть поэтапность, но как мне кажестя между терминами "освоение " и "поэтапное внедрение" есть оттенки, думаю в контексте четко указана поэтапность:
* на этапах индивидуальных испытаний и поузловой наладки*
ИМХО поэтапность будет лишним, просто мое мнение.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2020-03-16 02:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A person's uptake of something is the amount of it that they use. [TECHNICAL] Collins Cobuild Advanced Learner’s English Dictionary. New Digital Edition 2008 © HarperCollins Publishers 2008

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2020-03-16 03:01:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uptake освоение; внедрение (напр. новой техники) The English-Russian Dictionary of Mechanical Engineering and Industrial Automation. © RUSSO, 2003

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 20
Note to reference poster
Asker: Спасибо, еще один полезный термин. Пожалуй, или uptake или phasing in. Второй, мне кажется, более подчеркивает поэтапность процесса.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  The Misha: "Uptake of a new technology" makes no sense in English whatsoever. Uptake, пардон, куда?
2 hrs
  -> Eh, The Misha, The Misha! Thank you for your hard work. There are many answers, but you suddenly and by accident found my ref. answer from the list as usual. That's good. How would you translate "Karavan idet i idet"?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search