срабатывать теплоперепад

English translation: to use [to convert] heat drop

20:15 Mar 8, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: срабатывать теплоперепад
при одинаковой окружной скорости турбина, имеющая z ступеней скорости, может срабатывать адиабатный теплоперепад в z раз больше, чем ...

весь располагаемый теплоперепад срабатывается в соплах (активная турбинная ступень)

В силовой турбине срабатывается только полезный теплоперепад
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:to use [to convert] heat drop
Explanation:
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Реактивная_турбина

Реактивная турбина — турбина, ротор которой использует силу реакции потока, возникающую при расширении рабочего тела (напор жидкости, теплоперепад газа или пара) в каналах, образованных лопатками ротора ...


https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/engineering/types-of-st...
Power generation is dependent on the steam flow required to meet process requirements, and the pressure drop over the turbine. The running cost for electrical generation is therefore the marginally additional cost of generating steam at higher pressure and temperature than would be required for process usage only, plus the fuel equivalent of the heat drop across the turbine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2020-03-09 15:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дима, думаю, что нет.
Selected response from:

IrinaN
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3to use [to convert] heat drop
IrinaN
2produce a heat drop/heat drop takes place
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
produce a heat drop/heat drop takes place


Explanation:
Velocity compound "Curtis". Curtis combined the de Laval and Parsons turbine by using a set of fixed nozzles on the first stage or stator and then a rank of fixed and rotating blade rows, as in the Parsons or de Laval, typically up to ten compared with up to a hundred stages of a Parsons design. The overall efficiency of a Curtis design is less than that of either the Parsons or de Laval designs, but it can be satisfactorily operated through a much wider range of speeds, including successful operation at low speeds and at lower pressures, which made it ideal for use in ships' powerplant. In a Curtis arrangement, the entire heat drop in the steam takes place in the initial nozzle row and both the subsequent moving blade rows and stationary blade rows merely change the direction of the steam. Use of a small section of a Curtis arrangement, typically one nozzle section and two or three rows of moving blades, is usually termed a Curtis 'Wheel' and in this form, the Curtis found widespread use at sea as a 'governing stage' on many reaction and impulse turbines and turbine sets. This practice is still commonplace today in marine steam plant.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turbine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-03-08 21:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccccccccc
The turbine produces only an enthalpy drop of 156.25 × 2 = 312.5 kJ/kg. If the blade velocity, U, is increased from 250 m/s to 325 m/s and the same enthalpy rise in the compressor is maintained, then the turbine will produce an enthalpy drop of 528.125 kJ/kg, which is in excess of that needed by the compressor.
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/engineering/stagnation-...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to use [to convert] heat drop


Explanation:
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Реактивная_турбина

Реактивная турбина — турбина, ротор которой использует силу реакции потока, возникающую при расширении рабочего тела (напор жидкости, теплоперепад газа или пара) в каналах, образованных лопатками ротора ...


https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/engineering/types-of-st...
Power generation is dependent on the steam flow required to meet process requirements, and the pressure drop over the turbine. The running cost for electrical generation is therefore the marginally additional cost of generating steam at higher pressure and temperature than would be required for process usage only, plus the fuel equivalent of the heat drop across the turbine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2020-03-09 15:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дима, думаю, что нет.

IrinaN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ира, спасибо! Как ты думаешь, "use up" в данном контексте подойдет?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search