сверхмегаваттный

English translation: multi-megawatt

11:40 Aug 30, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Energy / Power Generation / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: сверхмегаваттный
Ниже излагается принцип действия сверхмегаваттной энергоустановки, именуемой в дальнейшем трек-турбиной (рабочий термин).
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:multi-megawatt
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-08-31 06:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Альтернативный вариант написания:

multi-megawatt

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/multimegawatt
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

multimegawatt
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
English
Etymology

multi- +‎ megawatt
Noun

multimegawatt (plural multimegawatts)

More than a megawatt of power.

== END QUOTE ==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-08-31 06:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пардон, забыл убрать дефис:

multimegawatt


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-08-31 09:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Имеется в виду мощность более 1 МВт.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-08-31 09:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Аналогия: мультимиллионер.
Selected response from:

Lazyt3ch
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1poly-MW
Alexander Grabowski
3multi-megawatt
Lazyt3ch
3Super [Ultra] Megawatt
Vladyslav Golovaty
Summary of reference entries provided
ultra mega, Индия
svetlana cosquéric

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poly-MW


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2018-08-30 13:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще: multy-MW

Alexander Grabowski
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lazyt3ch: Только не "multy-MW", а "multi-megawatt".
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Super [Ultra] Megawatt


Explanation:
E.g.: 15% of the peak cavity wall losses) transmit super megawatt output power through ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=liZpDQAAQBAJ&pg=PA424&l...
the Central Government to approve forty new Super Megawatt. https://www.auroville.org/system/file_attachments/files/000/...



Example sentence(s):
  • Multi-criteria Analysis UMPP Ultra Megawatt Power Project ...
  • The megawatt (MW) is equal to one million (10 6) watts.

    https://docplayer.net/78309669-Action-plan-for-comprehensive-renewable-energy-development-in-tamil-nadu.html
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Watt
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multi-megawatt


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-08-31 06:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Альтернативный вариант написания:

multi-megawatt

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/multimegawatt
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

multimegawatt
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
English
Etymology

multi- +‎ megawatt
Noun

multimegawatt (plural multimegawatts)

More than a megawatt of power.

== END QUOTE ==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-08-31 06:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пардон, забыл убрать дефис:

multimegawatt


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-08-31 09:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Имеется в виду мощность более 1 МВт.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-08-31 09:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Аналогия: мультимиллионер.

Lazyt3ch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: То есть, имеется в виду мощность от 1 до 9 МВ?





Reference comments


3 days 7 hrs
Reference: ultra mega, Индия

Reference information:
https://www.banktrack.org/download/the_sasan_power_project_i...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ultra_Mega_Power_Projects

а это для удовольствия:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orders_of_magnitude_(power)

svetlana cosquéric
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search