пламяотсекающее устройство

English translation: flame arrester / flame arresting device

09:40 Jan 3, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Fire-fighting equipment
Russian term or phrase: пламяотсекающее устройство
В нижней части сборки вертикальных каналов по всему периметру установлено пламяотсекающее устройство, состоящее из горизонтальных пластин и предназначенное для ликвидации процесса горения текущей жидкости при малых расходах пролива.
Нижняя пластина пламяотсекающего устройства имеет форму плоской емкости. Её вертикальные стенки позволяют создавать уровень жидкости в сборке вертикальных каналов, при которых высота незаполненной части будет равна величине "Н", исключающей процесс горения турбинного масла.
Nadezhda Golubeva
Russian Federation
English translation:flame arrester / flame arresting device
Explanation:
https://occupational_safety_ru.academic.ru/2376/пламеотсекат...
https://www.wartsila.com/encyclopedia/term/flame-arrester-al...
Selected response from:

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flame arrester / flame arresting device
Andrey Svitanko
3a firestop/a firestop assembly
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flame arrester / flame arresting device


Explanation:
https://occupational_safety_ru.academic.ru/2376/пламеотсекат...
https://www.wartsila.com/encyclopedia/term/flame-arrester-al...

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a firestop/a firestop assembly


Explanation:
не установлено огнепреграждающее (пламяотсекающее) устройство на трубопроводе с головки нории № № сушилки <данные изъяты> сушильно-очистительной башни (ст. 9 Федеральным законом от 21.07.1997 г. № 116-ФЗ, п. 5.2.10 Правил);
https://rospravosudie.com/court-sernurskij-rajonnyj-sud-resp...

ccccccc
огнепреграждающее устройство
общ. fire-stop assembly
(ABelonogov)
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=

ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search