английский винтовой профиль

English translation: RAF airfoil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:английский винтовой профиль
English translation:RAF airfoil
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

13:34 Dec 3, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / windmills
Russian term or phrase: английский винтовой профиль
Аэродинамика ветрового колеса зависит от профиля лопастей, их крутки и размеров. Известны профили ЦАГИ, НАСА, английский винтовой профиль, симметричный "В", самотормозящий.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
RAF airfoil section
Explanation:
Нашлось в довольно старом источнике вот что:

До последнего времени наиболее распространенными профилями для лопастей воздушных винтов являлись английские винтовые профили (RAF-6).
стр. 5: http://www.reaa.ru/yabbfilesB/Attachments/__________________...

RAF = Royal Aircraft Factory, компания-разработчик
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Aircraft_Establishment#R...

The Wright brothers had done some of the earliest research on the most effective curvature, or camber, of a wing,
known as an airfoil. But during the early years of powered flight, airfoils for aircraft were essentially hand-built for
each airplane. Before World War I, there had been little research to develop a standardized airfoil section for use
on more than one aircraft. The British government had performed some work at the National Physical Laboratory
(NPL) that led to a series of Royal Aircraft Factory (RAF—not to be confused with the Royal Air Force) airfoils.
https://crgis.ndc.nasa.gov/crgis/images/2/2f/Century_in_Flig...

Видимо, для ветрового колеса такой профиль лопасти тоже используется или использовался.
Selected response from:

Tanami
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1BSW, BSF or BA
Jack Doughty
3 +1RAF airfoil section
Tanami


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BSW, BSF or BA


Explanation:
There were three standard forms of screw thead used befor metric became standard: British Standard Whitworth (BSW), British Sandard Fine (BSA) and British Association (BA). I leaarned about them all in a three-year engineering apprenticeship (1947-1950). I should think BSW is the most likely.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaN
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Tanami: "Профиль" здесь -- форма поперечного сечения лопасти (ветрогенератора). К резьбе никакого отношения не имеет.
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RAF airfoil section


Explanation:
Нашлось в довольно старом источнике вот что:

До последнего времени наиболее распространенными профилями для лопастей воздушных винтов являлись английские винтовые профили (RAF-6).
стр. 5: http://www.reaa.ru/yabbfilesB/Attachments/__________________...

RAF = Royal Aircraft Factory, компания-разработчик
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Aircraft_Establishment#R...

The Wright brothers had done some of the earliest research on the most effective curvature, or camber, of a wing,
known as an airfoil. But during the early years of powered flight, airfoils for aircraft were essentially hand-built for
each airplane. Before World War I, there had been little research to develop a standardized airfoil section for use
on more than one aircraft. The British government had performed some work at the National Physical Laboratory
(NPL) that led to a series of Royal Aircraft Factory (RAF—not to be confused with the Royal Air Force) airfoils.
https://crgis.ndc.nasa.gov/crgis/images/2/2f/Century_in_Flig...

Видимо, для ветрового колеса такой профиль лопасти тоже используется или использовался.

Tanami
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik
8 hrs
  -> спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search