Непровальный колосник

English translation: non-sifting grate

10:10 Dec 2, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Incinerator
Russian term or phrase: Непровальный колосник
Зола и мелкие недогоревшие частицы просыпаются на нижние непровальные колосники, где происходит их полное выгорание

Заранее благодарю!
Nadezhda Golubeva
Russian Federation
English translation:non-sifting grate
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4afterburner grate
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3non-sifting grate
Nik-On/Off
2capturing grate
Igor Moshkin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
capturing grate


Explanation:
...as a variant...

Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afterburner grate


Explanation:
The invention relates to an incinerator (1) having a combustion chamber (2) that is at least partially enclosed by a housing (3), wherein the combustion chamber (2) has at least one ash outlet (4), to which at least one afterburner gate (5) for unburned components of ash (6) is allocated.
http://www.google.com.na/patents/CN103492807A?cl=en
cccccc
Bottom ash is discharged from the rotary combustor to an afterburner grate and then into a wet quench pit. From there, the moist ash is conveyed to an ash load-out or storage area prior to disposal.
https://www3.epa.gov/ttnchie1/ap42/ch02/final/c02s01.pdf
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

A tenth of the original feed volume exits the combustor as ash, while the remaining material is further combusted in an afterburner grate.
https://researchspace.ukzn.ac.za/bitstream/handle/10413/5875...

ccccccccccc
Waste is fed directly from the receiving area into the
upper end of the tilted combustor. As the waste tumbles
down the length of the rotating barrel, it dries and then
progressively lmrns. Ash dropping out ofthe lower end is
al)out one-tenth of the original waste volume; remaining
unliurned material is more completely combusted in an
afterburner grate


...the rotary combustor onto a fixed afterburner grate located
beneath the combustor outlet.

Conventional technologies for the thermal destruction
of wastes are often faced with operation at high temperatures
with relatively low throughputs and must use
afterburners and scrubbers.

https://dokumen.tips/documents/innovative-thermal-destructio...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-sifting grate


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search