цех ТПКиГ

English translation: Hydraulics and heat transfer facility

07:36 Oct 27, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Теплоэлектростанции
Russian term or phrase: цех ТПКиГ
На ТЭС. Цех теплокоммуникаций и гидросооружений, среди последних - береговые насосные станции, водосливные плотины и т. д.
Maksym Petrov
Ukraine
English translation:Hydraulics and heat transfer facility
Explanation:
Workshop - это семинар:-)
Selected response from:

IrinaN
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hydraulics and heat transfer facility
IrinaN
4workshop of heating distribution pipes and hydraulic works
Vladyslav Golovaty
3см.
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Remzi Mirdogan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
Department of Heating network and Dam&Reservoir system (structures)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-10-27 09:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also known as heat networks or teleheating


    Reference: http://https://water.usgs.gov/edu/hyhowworks.html
Remzi Mirdogan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Unfortunately the link is not operational.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workshop of heating distribution pipes and hydraulic works


Explanation:
The workshop of heating distribution pipes and hydraulic works
e.g.: ...heating distribution pipes ... https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/District_heating

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2017-10-27 19:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

major pumping stations, spillways... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=irYjAQAAMAAJ&pg=SA9-PA2...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hydraulics and heat transfer facility


Explanation:
Workshop - это семинар:-)

IrinaN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Ирина. Извините за задержку с оценкой.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search