в связи с прекращением деятельности в качестве

English translation: as a result of the cessation of its activities

16:10 Sep 28, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Explanatory note to a business plan
Russian term or phrase: в связи с прекращением деятельности в качестве
в связи с прекращением с ДАТА ее (КОМПАНИИ) деятельности в качестве единого закупщика — due to it stopped to be/being the sole/singe buyer since DATE?

Why “due to it stopped to be/being” does not google? Any suggestions.

TIA
Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
English translation:as a result of the cessation of its activities
Explanation:
X
Selected response from:

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1as a result of the cessation of its activities
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Maria Kaverina
3as X ceased to operate as
rns
3as a result of/in connection with the discontinuation of its activities/operations as the sole buyer
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
in connection with termination/cessation of activities as
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as a result of/in connection with the discontinuation of its activities/operations as the sole buyer


Explanation:
Proposition.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as X ceased to operate as


Explanation:
effective from [date]

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a result of the cessation of its activities


Explanation:
X

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
13 hrs




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference: in connection with termination/cessation of activities as

Reference information:
there are many ways to say that:
in connection with termination/cessation/a a result of/due to termination of activities as

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search